CHAMPERHAIES FARMHOUSE

Name: CHAMPERHAIES FARMHOUSE

District: Mid Devon

Parish: Bradninch

Details

BRADNINCH ST 00 SW 8/4 Champerhaies Farmhouse - II - Farmhouse. Late-C16 with later alterations. Cob and stone mix under pantiled gabled-end roof. Formerly a 3-room, through-passage plan house, the higher end to the left of passage, with rear wing to the lower-end. 2 end stacks and an external front lateral stack heating Hall, all with brick shafts. 2 storeys throughout. Front: 5-window range; front lateral stack with 3 main set-offs immediately to the left of entrance to passage which is placed under a lean-to tiled porch (erected 1984), 1st floor windows: two 2-light windows to the left of stack in enlarged C19 openings, 2 single and 2-light windows to right with early-C19 casements. Ground floor: two 3-light casement windows to left of stack, the fixed outer lights with 6 panes, the centre light with 3; another to right of stack and a single-light window in addition; doorway with cranked chamfered lintel. External stone, tile-roofed oven with rounded corner to right-hand end. Rear wing, probably C19, the roof ridge-line lower than that of main range; with 3 and 4-light openings to each side, and a 2-light casement window to end. Corrugated-iron lean- to at rear with 3 small 2-light C19 and C20 casement windows above. A C17 timber 3-light window with ovolo mouldings, and retaining its old red paint, formerly part of the house, it now set in the wall of a barn opposite the front of the farmhouse. Interior: plank and muntin screens to either side of through-passage, chamfered muntins and bressumer, shallow stops below; straight joints, morticed and pegged above. The right-hand (lower-end) screen returns to give access into former service room, now the kitchen; this room has evidence of a large end fireplace, now blocked , 1 deeply-chamfered beam, and RSJ. Stairs run up behind screen. Hall fireplace (now concealed) with ovolo-moulded jambs. Deeply chamfered reinforced beam with step stops. Stud and wattle screen divides Hall from inner room. Roof: 3 raised crucks above Hall, apex morticed and pegged, the truss above the Hall screen is closed; no sign of smoke-blackening. Lower end roof is C19.