DUKES

Name: DUKES

DUKES, HELE ROAD

District: Mid Devon

Parish: Bradninch

Details

BRADNINCH HELE ROAD SS 90 SE 13/30 Dukes - - II Substantial detached house. C17 core, considerably extended and refenestrated in the early C19. Cob and stone mix with some brick infilling, plastered, under gabled-end slate roof. Formerly a 3-room, cross-passage plan, with front parlour wing (to left), with an early-C19 lengthening of the main range to the right. 2 storeys, the wing with an attic half-storey. An axial stack marks the end of the original range; rear (formerly external) lateral stack heats Hall, and a now dismantled end stack heated parlour. Front: (facing away from streets). Main elevation : 4 window range; 1st floor with three 3-light windows with hornless sashes, 4 panes per sash, and one 2-light casement window above porch, with 6 panes per light. All under hood moulds. Gabled porch set left of centre marks former passage, with weatherboarding and pendant in apex, and segmentally-headed moulded arch. 1 window to left of porch, 2 to right, all canted bays, 1:2:1, 10 panes per main light with quatrefoil motifs in top lights, under cornices decorated with shields and quatrefoils. Gutter box (extends to wing) with little decorative terracotta heads. Parlour wing : inner face, all 3-light windows, the lights narrower than those to main front; attic windows under segmentally-headed arches at eaves level; 1st floor windows with hornless sashes, 6 panes per sash; ground floor with window to either side of door. lst and ground-floor windows all under hood moulds (as main front). Glazed veranda with iron posts. End of wing with no windows; slate-roofed, single storeyed outbuildings extend at alignment of wing along Hele Road. Rear: (1)(to Hele Road): partially dismantled stack (formerly to heat parlour), four 2-light windows with hornless sashes to 1st floor, 2 to ground. Good early- C19 gates (1 double and 1 single), with 2 tiers of depressed panelling, and an upper tier of arcading. (2)(to High Street), obscured by perimeter wall), with one 4-light window with ovolo moulding. C20 flat-roofed extension. Roof: sawn-off bases to C17 trusses survive in wing; unusual C19 truss profile to wing, a variant of hammer beam construction, the hammer beams with dovetailed and halved struts, and upper collars. Conventional C19 6-bay roof to main range.