TOWN BARTON

Name: TOWN BARTON

Parish: South Tawton

National Park: DARTMOOR

SX 69 SE SOUTH TAWTON SOUTH TAWTON

4/227 Nos 1 and 2 Town Barton

GV II

2 cottages in what was originally a single farmhouse. Late C16 or earlier with major C17 improvements, modernised in late C19 when divided into cottages. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; granite stacks topped with C20 brick; slate roof, formerly thatch. Plan and devlopment: L-shaped building containing 2 cottages. The main block faces east onto the village green and is built across the hillslope. It has a 4-room-and- through-passage plan. Former inner room at the right end with projecting gable-end stack. Hall has a large axial stack backing onto the passage. Axial stack between the 2 service end rooms. Short rear block projecting at right angles to rear of inner room and overlapping the hall. It has a gable-end stack. Now there are 2 cottages here. No.1 occupies the former inner room and rear block and a through- passage has been inserted in the inner room. No 2 occupies the hall passage and service end rooms. The rear passage doorway is now blocked. The roof structure is not the original and therefore most evidence of its early devlopment is missing. Nevertheless it seems likely that it was originally some form of open hall house. The hall stack and lower passage screen are both C16. Hall was floored in the mid C17 and at the same time the walls raised with a new roof. The second service end room was also added at the same time. The dates of both the inner room and service end fireplaces are not clear. The rear block is C17. Both cottages are 2 storeys. Exterior: overall irregular 4-window front of C20 casements, most with glazing bars but the latest without. The doorway to No. 1 is towards the right and the doorway to No 2 (the passage front doorway) is left of centre. Both contain C20 doors and have low flights of stone steps from the falling ground level. Roof is gable-ended. Interior: the only C16 features apparent are the lower passage screen and hall fireplace (both in No 2). The former is an oak plank-and-muntin screen, the latter a large granite ashlar fireplace with a hollow-chamfered surround and the right side hooded; it also contains a C19 cloam oven and there is probably C19 cream oven close by in the front wall. The mid C17 crossbeams are unusually narrow; they are soffit- chamfered with bar run-out stops. The fireplace in the service end (still No 2) is blocked and the outer service end room has a large plain-chamfered axial beam. The inner room (No 1) shows only the result of its late C19 refurbishment. No carpentry shows and the fireplace is blocked. The rear block has a chamfered crossbeam with one step stop. The lintel of the granite ashlar fireplace here is hidden. The roof of the main block is carried on a series of A-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars and dovetail-shaped halvings. Nos 1 and 2 Town Barton form part of a group of attractive listed buildings which contribute to the picturesque village centre.