CANONSLEIGH PRIORY GATEHOUSE

Name: CANONSLEIGH PRIORY GATEHOUSE

District: Mid Devon

Parish: Burlescombe

BURLESCOMBE ST 01 NE 5/2 Canonsleigh Priory Gatehouse 24.10.51 5.4.66 GV I

Former Priory Gatehouse. C15. Local stone rubble with mostly Beerstone ashlar detail but also some Hamstone and some red sandstone ashlar. Plan: large double gateway with chamber over. The original outside front faced west-south-west, say west. A newel stair turret projects from the left (north) end and the chamber probably had a right gable-end stack. Exterior: on the front both gateways are blocked. Nevertheless the right one shows as a flattened Tudor arch. Only the right half of the left arch shows. It was apparently smaller than the other even though the vaulted roofs of the carriageways are of equal height. The chamber above has a Hamstone square-headed 2-light window with moulded mullion, ogee heads and carved spandrels. A collapsed gap at the right end may have contained another window. Between this and the window is a large Hamstone image-niche with an ogee-head, and towards the right end an quatrefoil- shaped ventilator. Along the top at the left end is the remains of a moulded Beerstone cornice with the remains of an embattled parapet. The roof is missing but each end there are low pitch gables, the right one containing an C18 brick-lined oculus. The original cornice this end is better-preserved. The rear elevation (originally inside the Priory enclosure) contains a pair of similar large plain segmental-headed carriageway arches, the left (south) one partly blocked with C20 concrete blocks. Interior: the southern carriageway has an inner front arch of high quality craftsmanship; a Tudor arch with a broad moulded surround enriched with a regular series of carvings featuring fourleaf motifs, masks, birds etc. This carriageway appears to have been walled off in the late C16 - early C17 since the inserted floor is carried on moulded oak beams. The inside of the northern vault is plain. A red sandstone 2-centred arch leads off from the carriageway to the newel stair. The chamber is now open to the sky. There is a collapsed alcove in the southern end which might have been a fireplace and an alcove alongside it was probably a garderobe. This is an interesting relic of monasticism although its poor state of preservation creates concern over its future.