UMBROOK

Name: UMBROOK

UMBROOK

District: Mid Devon

Parish: Uffculme

Details

ST 01 SE UFFCULME 4/142 Umbrook 5.3.86 - II Detached house, formerly a farmhouse. Early C17 and very little altered. Roughcast cob on stone footings; gable end pantiled roof. Basically a 3-room, through- passage plan house; the service end to the left of the passage is subdivided by an axial partition. External end stacks, that to the service end with big pantiled set-offs and tall brick shaft. The axial stack (backing on to passage and heating hall), like the inner room stack, is entirely of stone. Half newel stair to rear of hall; a second newel stair to the rear of inner room is built in the thickness of the end stack. 2 storeys. Exterior Front: 4-window range; all C19 3-light casements to first floor, 1 with 8 leaded panes per light. Ground floor : 2-light casement to service end, 3-light casement to both hall and inner room, and all look early C20. Door to passage, planked and studded with strap hinges. 1 casement window to both left and right- hand ends. Rear: only one first floor 2-light casement window lighting upper corridor. Interior: a remarkably intact C17 interior. Service end : axial half-beam to rear with hollow step stops. Central axial beam with shallow chamfer, with a roughly worked partition with one 4-light opening (now blocked), the lintel formed by the beam. Fireplace with chamfered lintel with hollow step stops, stone back and side oven, with a C19 brick boiler in addition. Through passage with lower-end plank and muntin screen, the muntins chamfered with carpenter's mitres, and the remains of a doorway with the rebate for a cranked lintel; part of the screen has been replaced by C19 joinery. Hall : 1 chamfered axial ceiling beam with hollow step stops. Fireplace (blocked) with chamfered lintel. The half-newel stair with original treads, risers, newel post and 1 pegged baluster and length of rail to landing, part replaced in C19. Partition between hall and inner room with post, cob and wattle. The ceiling beams of both rooms rest on the central post. End newel stair with C17 panelled door and HL hinges; original treads and risers, and (to the landing) contemporary turned balusters with moulded middle and hand-rails. Small fireplace to inner room chamber, chamfered lintel with step stops. Roof : trusses with straight principals, crossed, halved and pegged at apex.