HATHERLAND FARMHOUSE

Name: HATHERLAND FARMHOUSE

District: Mid Devon

Parish: Washfield

SS 91 NW WASHFIELD

9/200 Hatherland Farmhouse

Farmhouse. C17 or earlier origins, thoroughly remodelled and partially rebuilt after a collapse in the 1970s. Whitewashed rendered cob and stone rubble; bitumen-painted slate roof, gabled at ends; front lateral stack, rear lateral stack. Plan: Alterations have obscured the original plan but the earlier part of the house is a single depth block, formerly 2 rooms wide at the left end (cross wall removed in the 1970s) with a later block at the right end with a rear right wing. The earlier block was almost certainly formerly larger than it is at present and is said to have had a chapel as late as 1554 (Hoskins). It appears to have been a hall (to the right) with a C17 stair in a shallow turret on the wall opposite the lateral stack with large parlour to the left with a front lateral stack. The lower end, to the right, has probably been demolished. Position-of pre-C20 entrance unclear, the present entrance is into a lean-to against the centre of what is now the front wall of the house. Following a collapse in the 1970s parts of the house have been reconstructed and internal features re-sited and altered. The front and left end walls have been rebuilt. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window front with lateral stack to the left, C20 lean-to in the centre and stair projection to the right. Entrance into left end of lean-to with C20 front door. 3-light timber mullioned window re-sited in section of wall forming porch. Other fenestration C20. Interior: The 2 rooms of the earlier block have been made into one by the removal of a cob cross wall. A bench with an exceptional, very tall, shaped bench end, formerly sited against the cob wall and in the right hand room has been re-positioned against the left end wall of the house with a panelled bench back with a frieze of scallop carving. The right end room of the old block has an open fireplace with good jambs and a deeply chamfered cross beam with bar scroll stops and exposed joists; C17 stair with slim turned balusters and co-eval square newels with finials. The left hand room has a C20 fireplace and chamfered ceiling beams with pyramid stops and exposed joists. A cambered timber lintel from a first floor fireplace that no longer exists has been re-used as a doorframe lintel on the ground floor. Several C17 doors have been re-sited in the first floor. Roof: one C17 roof truss with co-eval rafters suvives above the parlour under C20 roof timbers. In spite of the severe alterations the house retains some high quality interior features.