BARTON VIEW VICARAGE VIEW

Name: BARTON VIEW VICARAGE VIEW

Parish: Bishop's Nympton

SS 72 SE BISHOP'S NYMPTON

6/47 Barton View and Vicarage View

GY II

2 adjoining houses with a passageway between, Barton View to the left. Circa late C17/early C18, probably one build, Barton View with C20 interior renovations. Colourwashed plastered cob and stone rubble; thatched roof, hipped at the right end of the main range, gabled at the left end; left end stack, axial stack to rear right wing. Plan: L plan. Barton View single depth, 2 rooms wide at present with an entrance to the right. A passageway from the street separates it from Vicarage View which is one room on plan at the front with an entrance from the passageway into the rear right one room plan wing. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4:1 window front, the passageway to right of centre. C20 half-glazed front door to Barton View immediately left of the passage. Set of probably C19 small-pane 2-light casements except for ground floor right (Vicarage View) which is a C20 timber replacement. The rear elevation of Barton View has a C20 door to right of centre and 2 C20 windows to the right (south) with a 1- light C20 first floor window to the left (north), small C20 lean-to adjacent to the wing of Vicarage View. Vicarage View has a blocked doorway converted to a window on the south elevation of the wing with a 2-light window above. Interior: Barton View modernized and probably repartitioned internally. Vicarage View has one exposed ceiling beam (probably late C17 or C18) in the rear wing, front room not inspected at time of survey. Roof: Not inspected but may be of interest. Group value with Peartree Cottage on the opposite side of the road.