HILL FARMHOUSE

Name: HILL FARMHOUSE

HILL FARMHOUSE

District: North Devon

Parish: West Anstey

Details

WEST ANSTEY SS 82 NW 1/44 Hill Farmhouse - II Farmhouse. Probably late C16, but earlier fabric may well be concealed. Roughcast rendered stone rubble and some cob. Bitumenized slate roof to main range with gable end to right, corrugated iron roof to lower end, hipped at left end. Axial stone rubble stack with tapered cap heating inner room, and tall front lateral hall stack with offsets and impressive rounded bread oven projection with slate capping. Plan: variant 3-room and cross-passage plan, the wide cross-passage divided axially to create small unheated front and rear service rooms, with an integral lofted stables (with external access only) at left lower end, and hall, inner room and a third service room (salting-house) to right. As the roof structure has been entirely replaced over the main range in C20, the full sequence of development is not recoverable. A massive solid wall partition between the hall and inner room suggests the latter may well be an addition, whilst the third room at the right end appears to have been added in the C17. The lower end, including the "cross-passage" and stables, appears to have been rebuilt in the C18. The original position of the stairs is unclear. A C19 staircase runs up rear wall of inner room, and a steep stair ladder in the unheated rear room of the cross- passage has been replaced in C20. Exterior: 2 storeys. 4-window range. Principally early C20 fenestration, 2 and 3- light casements, 4 and 6 panes per light, except for C17, 4-light mullion to ground floor of service room at right end. C19 6-panelled door to left of hall stack. Loft door over plank door to stables. The inner room has been built out as a shallow gabled bay. The interior has remained little altered in C20. Deep chamfered cross ceiling beam to hall, and part of oak hall bench reused as hall fireplace lintel. Creamery niche to left of former hall bench. Relatively narrow inner room has C19 chimneypiece probably concealing earlier lintel. Axial chamfered ceiling beam with diagonal cut stops and half beam towards front, indicating former position of front wall before inner room bay was added. Salting room fittings entirely intact. Stable also has mangers, partitions and loft floor intact. Hill farmhouse is an interesting example of a long-house derived plan, with the lower end still used for housing stock and the added service room beyond the inner room. This type of plan is shared with Newland Farm House and Woods, West Anstey (q.v.).