SOUTH COBBATON FARMHOUSE

Name: SOUTH COBBATON FARMHOUSE

District: North Devon

Parish: Swimbridge

SWIMBRIDGE SS 62 NW 11/178 South Cobbaton Farmhouse 26.1.76 GV II

Farmhouse. Early C17 but earlier fabric may be concealed. Rendered stone rubble with cob to the upper storey. Asbestos slate roof, hipped at left end. Rendered stack at right to end, to gable of rear kitchen wing with large partly demolished bread oven and tall unrendered lateral hall stack with offsets. 3-cell and through-passage plan, the through passage leading to gable-ended right-angled rear kitchen wing of 2 storeys. The access from through-passage to hall has been blocked up, and a stairway inserted in the through-passage. The lower end, formerly cider house with servants accommodation over has been taken into the dwelling apart from the short right-angled gable-ended potato-store with granary or apple loft over at lower front end. A similar wing at the upper end is said to have been demolished early C20. The upper end has a heated inner room with central passage running to the gable end dividing this from the former salting house, now a bathroom. 2 storeys. 4 window range of 2-light casements, 2 panes per light. 3- light hall window to left of stack, 2-panes per light flanked by cross-passage doorway to left and inserted doorway to right, giving access to hall. External stone steps to plank door at gable end of granary/potato store wing. C20 lean-to at right gable end. 2 C19 2-light casements to integral 2 storey outshut to rear incorporating stair turret. Interior: 2 roughly stop-chamfered beams to hall. Blocked doorway at lower end with inserted carved lintel. C17 scroll-stopped durns to doorways at upper end of hall, to inner room with 2-panelled door and at head of staircase to rear outshut. Keel-stopped chamfered beams to inner room. There is said to be some concealed plasterwork in the chamber over the inner room, on the dividing wall which rises as a thin cob partition to the apex of the roof. A similar much thicker cob partition divides the hall and lower end. Single truss over inner room and 2 each over hall and lower end, all C17 with no signs of smoke blackening with lap-jointed collars, 2 tiers of threaded purlins and ridge purlin, the purlins in places removed. Single C17 truss to kitchen wing. The C20 roof structure is raised up over the C17 timber, leaving the latter virtually intact.