YARMOUTH COTTAGE

Name: YARMOUTH COTTAGE

YARMOUTH COTTAGE, 12 AND 14, CHURCH STREET

District: Maldon

Parish: Tollesbury

TOLLESBURY CHURCH STREET TL 9410-9510 (west side) 8/15 Nos. 12 and 14 (Yarmouth Cottage) GV II

House, now divided into 2 houses. C15, altered in C17, C19 and C20. Timber framed. No. 12 roughcast rendered, N wall clad with red brick in Flemish bond. No. 14 plastered brick. Both roofed with handmade red clay tiles. No. 12 comprises a 2-bay hall range facing E, with a late C16 axial stack in the right bay, and a 2-bay parlour/solar crosswing to the right, with external stack truncated at eaves level, and a lean-to extension to the rear. No. 14 (Yarmouth Cottage) comprises a 2-bay service crosswing with C18 internal stack, and a narrow C20 extension to the left, infilling a former passage between it and no. 16. 2 storeys. No. 12, ground floor, one C20 splayed bay of sashes, one C20 sash of 16 lights of early C19 type; first floor, 2 similar sashes. 4-panel flush door. Chimney stack cement-rendered. No. 14, ground floor, one C20 splayed bay of sashes, one early C19 sash of 16 lights; first floor, one similar sash and one C20 sash. Some crown glass. C20 half-glazed door. No. 12 has 2 C19 horizontal sashes of 8 lights at the rear. Jowled posts. The hall has exposed close studding with Suffolk bracing at the left end (on the upper floor only), a chamfered axial beam with plain stops, and plain joists of vertical section, of which many are modern replacements. The wide wood-burning hearth has been much rebuilt. The walls have been raised approx. 1 metre in the C17/C18. The right crosswing has a chamfered binding beam with step stops and short straight braces, plain joists of horizontal section framing an original stair trap in the rear bay, and an underbuilt jetty to the front, a blocked unglazed window with one diamond mullion in the upper right wall, some original wattle and daub infill in the left wall, and a crownpost roof with axial braces and the original gablet hip to the rear. The left crosswing retains evidence of a former cross-entry within it. Chamfered joists of horizontal section with plain stops are jointed to the binding beam with central tenons and housed soffits. Underbuilt jetty to the front. Blocked unglazed window in upper left wall, with shutter and mortices for 2 diamond mullions of unusually large oblong section. Cambered tiebeam, crownpost roof with axial bracing, of which the rear bay has been rebuilt. Wood-burning hearth of re-used C16 bricks.