WELL FARMHOUSE

Name: WELL FARMHOUSE

WELL FARMHOUSE

District: South Hams

Parish: Stokenham

STOKENHAM SK74SE Well Farmhouse 7/178

GV II Farmhouse. Circa mid C17, remodelled and extended in C18 and extended again in circa early C20 and late C20. Dressed slate rubble and steeply pitched asbestos tile half-hipped roof. Rendered axial stacks. Plan and Development: The original C17 house is the 2 front rooms and central cross-passage, the smaller right hand room the parlour heated from a gable end stack and the larger left hand room heated from a large lateral stack at the back was the kitchen. In the late C18 the front of the house was remodelled and it was extended at the rear with 2 small rooms, a dairy on the left behind the parlour with an external doorway on the right hand side. In circa early C20 a single storey kitchen wing was added to the left hand side and later in the C20 single storey extensions were built at the rear. Exterior: 2 storeys. Almost symmetrical 2 window south front with stone stringcourse at first floor level. Ground floor 2 C18 or early C19 16-panel sashes in segmented stone arch openings with keystones. First floor 3 C18 window openings with C20 2-light casements with glazing bars. All the front windows have slate sills. Central doorway with C20 flush panel and glazed double doors and C20 stone porch with hipped roof. The left hand west end is partly slate lining (replaced with asbestos tiles); set back from front on left is C20 single storey kitchen extension, roughcast with hipped asbestos tile roof and 3-light casement with glazing bars. rendered at rear and with C20 single storey extensions with flat roofs. Interior: Front rooms have exposed chamfered ceiling beams with run out and step stops and exposed joists. The front left hand room has old bench. the right hand room has 2 china cupboards with shaped shelves. Early C19 panelled doors on ground floor. At top of stairs a stick balustrade. On first floor a good set of C18 fielded 2-panel doors and fielded panel cupboard doors and C18 plank and muntin partitions. Complete circa late C17 or early C18 roof structure with cambered cellars lapped and pegged to face of straight principals which are morticed at apexes and have trenched purlins; common rafters are also intact.