LANGFORD DOWN COTTAGE

Name: LANGFORD DOWN COTTAGE

District: South Hams

Parish: Slapton

SLAPTON START SX84SW Langford Down Cottage formerly known as 8/123 Cottage at Langford Down) GV II

House. Circa mid C17 or earlier with C19 and C20 alterations. Colourwashed stone rubble and plastered cob under the eaves. Thatched roof with gabled ends, the left hand (west) gable has slate coping and grouted slate roof to stair turret. Large stone rubble gable end stacks with slate weathering to short shafts. Plan and development: 2 room and through passage plan, the lower end to the left (west), the higher right hand end built into bank, on steeply sloping site. Both room heated from gable end stacks. The larger lower left end room was the kitchen and has a stair turret on the rear left hand corner. The higher right hand room was the parlour. The central through passage front doorway has been blocked and 2 doorways have been inserted giving direct access into both rooms, implying it might have been divided formerly into 2 cottages. Since the roof space was inaccessible it is not known whether the house was originally open to the roof. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window range. Small C20 2-light casements with glazing bars, the ground floor centre window has a hood mould and is in the original front doorway of the through passage. Later doorways to left and right of centre with C20 glazed doors, the right hand doorway has a C20 thatched canopy. Rear north elevation is built into bank at left hand end where there are small C20 casements under the eaves. To the right a large semi-circular stair turret with a grouted slate roof. To the left of the stair turret a small C20 wooden outshut. There are no windows in either gable end; the right hand (east) gable end stack projects. Interior: Lower left end room fireplace has renewed timber lintel, dressed slate jambs and stone oven with clay lining under the stair. To left of fireplace a small niche high in wall. The lower end room has a chamfered cross-beam without stops, the joints are boarded over. The higher right end room has renewed ceiling with later joists and no beam, its fireplace has a cambered chamfered timber lintel with run-out stops. The stone newel staircase rises from the left end room. The first floor rooms are unspoilt and retain old wall plaster and plank doors. The feet of straight principal raters are visible and there is one raised cruck truss over the lower end with mortice for a threaded purlin. The roof space was inaccessible at the time of survey 1988.