RIVERSBRIDGE FARMHOUSE INCLUDING FRONT GARDEN AREA WALL TO SOUTH EAST

Name: RIVERSBRIDGE FARMHOUSE INCLUDING FRONT GARDEN AREA WALL TO SOUTH EAST

District: South Hams

Parish: Stoke Fleming

STOKE FLEMING SX84NE Riversbridge Farmhouse 6/131 including front garden area wall to South East

GV II

Farmhouse. Circa mid C17, extended in circa mid C18 and again in circa early C19. Local slate rubble. Delabole slate hipped roof. Central axial stack, the shaft of which has been extended in brick. Plan: The existing house facing south east has a double-depth plan, the 2 front (south east) rooms are heated from back-to-back fireplaces in a cen- tral axial stack. Behind the right hand room there is the stair hall en- tered from a doorway at the right hand side, and a dairy at the back. Behind the left hand room there is one large room. The original C17 house might have been what is now the right hand side of the existing house, i.e. a 2-room and through passage plan house, its lower end room (existing front right hand room) served by a lateral stack (now the axial stack) and its higher end (now the rear right) room unheated and with a passage between the two rooms widened into a stairhall in the late C20. In circa mid C18 the house was extended by the addition of what is now the front left hand room to form an L-shaped plan. The cider house on the right hand side at the back is probably also an C18 addition but the rear left hand room in the angle of the former L-plan is later although probably built before 1840 because it is said to be depicted on the tithe map. Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 2-window south east front. First floor 2 circa early C19 16-pane sashes. Ground floor circa late C19 or early C20 6- pane sash to right and C19 glazed garden door to left with margin panes and a rectangular overlight also with margin panes. Both the ground floor openings have flat red brick arches. The left hand (north west) side is slate hung on the first floor and has an aysmmetrical arrangement of C20 casements and a C20 glazed door, The right hand (north east) side is asymmetrical. 2 C20 casements on the first floor and 2 C20 6-pane sashes on the ground floor and a doorway to the right in a porch within the former cider house. The cider house is also local stone rubble with a hipped scantle slate roof. Situated at right angles on the right hand (north east) side of the house, it has a ground floor doorway to the left of centre with a plank door and entered stone steps to the loft doorway to the right; the ground floor window has an old frame and the 2 first floor windows are C20 casements. A later probably C19 outshut is attached to the right hand end of the former cider house. The rear elevation of the house has a half-hipped end of the roof with a smaller gable to the right and 3 C20 casements. Including the front garden area wall to the south east. Probably C19. Local stone rubble. A low wall enclosing a rectangular garden in front of the house. On the right hand side, near the house, is a gateway with stone square piers with slate caps and an ornate late C19 wrought-iron gate with diagonal and curved braces, the stiles bent over the top rail as scrolls, the shafts have arrow heads over the top and middle rails. Interior: The kitchen has an ovo1o-moulded timber lintel with run-out stages; the main cross-beam has been plastered over but the beam over the partition with the former passage (now entrance hall) is chamfered with run- out stops. The staircase is C20. There are C18 2-panel doors on the ground floor and an C18 3-panel door on the first floor. The other interior doors are mainly C19. Roof: The roof over the C18 L-shaped extent of the house and over the former cider house has straight principal rafters with halved lap-jointed and pegged collars.