CHURCH HOUSE INN

Name: CHURCH HOUSE INN

CHURCH HOUSE INN

District: South Hams

Parish: Churchstow

Details

CHURCHSTOW VILLAGE CENTRE SX 74 NW 5/79 Church House Inn GV II Inn. C16 or C17, with C19 fenestration and C20 additions and modifications. Slate-stone, some slate-hanging, rendered or brick stacks, slate roofs. The present inn encompasses the original Church Ale House with cross-passage, 3-room plan; to the left were 4 cottages, now incorporated. Front is two storeys, no cellar located; 1:1:4 windows, mainly 2-light casements, some with glazing bars, but central light to arch in single stone over leaded Y-tracery casement set in deeper opening, formerly a door approached by external stone stair, for which some evidence in walling. Below this plank and nail-head door in voussoired arch to hood on brackets. Lean-to at right has two small sashes, and another on return wall, under plain gable with large square stack, rendered to upper part; coped gable, but plain at left end, at change in roof level. Coved cornice to main block. Small lateral stack, raised in brick between bays 1 and 2 of main block. Cottages left, included 2 close-set casements, one of which in former doorway; left return includes 2 former doors one now window. Large square stack to hipped end, this part of roof lower than to main block. The back has at left end a section of slate-hanging with deep 2-light glazing-bar casement, above door. To right, roof sweeps down to 2 casements at eaves, large stack on line of original back wall and a large C20 extension, not of special interest. Right end has two 2-light casements at each level; upper level rendered, over thin bedded slate stone. Interior: Ground floor has 7 main transverse chamfered beams, rough finished and without stops. At the right hand end a large full width fireplace with flat 4-centred arch on stone jambs, the right end with a cut stone corbel on 2 courses of freestone. Back has bread oven or coving chamber with cast iron door. The lateral fireplace, left of entry, has heavy granite lintel. The ground plan much modified in C20, now one large open space. Wood spiral stair at right end, by large fireplace. Corridor at first floor, back has remains of 2-light arched C16 window, now blocked. Roof to main block is 6-bay A-frame pegged, 2 very flat purlins; outer roof raised above this.