GROVE PARK FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: GROVE PARK FARMHOUSE, A379

Ordnance survey map of GROVE PARK FARMHOUSE

District: South Hams (District Authority)

Parish: Aveton Gifford

Details

AVETON GIFFORD A379 SX 65 SE (off north side) 1/11 Grove Park Farmhouse - II Farmhouse. Early C19. Rendered rubble, exposed to back wall, asbestos-cement slate roof. A symmetrical central stair hall villa with wings, presented as a folly or eye-catcher to the road to the south. Two-storey 3-window centre, 12-pane plus margin bar sashes, low wings with crenellations have sash with horizontal bar, under stopped drips. Central crenellated porch with glazed door and pointed fanlight on 4 granite steps Hipped roof to box eaves, large eaves stack each side; lofty brick shaft on external stack to low right wing. Back has 2 and 3-light glazing bar casements and a central pent-roofed extension with plank door; large 3-light raking dormer. Interior: stick stair, contemporary doors with pointed heads to panels, right room has plaster ceiling rose, moulded cornices. Inner front door to pointed arch and with cusping. A handsome building with some architectural pretension, practically unaltered.