SHINNERS BRIDGE HOUSE

Name: SHINNERS BRIDGE HOUSE

District: South Hams

Parish: Dartington

DARTINGTON SHINNER'S BRIDGE SX7862-SX7962 Shinners Bridge House 9.2.61

House, now used as shops and offices. Probably C17, extended probably in C19 and much altered in 1928-9 by Rex Gardner, Darting Hall estate architect, for Roger Morel. Local limestone rubble. Slate roof with hipped and gabled ends and gabled at front. Stone rubble axial and lateral chimney stacks, one central stack was a brick shaft. Plan: The original plan is not clear since it has been much altered internally. There is a single depth rear range with a lateral stack on the front of the right-hand end. Approximately at the centre of the front a 1 or 2-room plan addition with a double span gabled roof, to which a third gabled addition has been added to the left producing the triple-gabled front of the existing building. Exterior: 2 storeys. Triple gabled front with 3 windows. First floor centre window and right window are in chamfered openings with large deeply chamfered timber lintels with mason's mistress and hoodmoulds; the centre and right-hand ground floor windows are wider and have concrete lintels. The ground floor window to the left is now a french window and the first floor window above has a concrete lintel. All have C20 metal frame casements with leaded panes. Set back to the right is the exposed front of the rear range with a large lateral stack with a set-off, slate capping and shaft. Asymmetrical fenestration to the rear (north) range with concrete mullions windows with C20 metal frame casements with leaded panes; and a C20 stone porch to the left of centre. Interior: In 1928-9 Rex Gardner remodelled the interior. All the ceiling beams were replaced and the internal partitions moved; part of the floor was removed in the back range to form a staircase in wall open to the roof. There is a large fireplace on the ground floor at the front with a massive slate lintel, probably next, with a chamfered soffit and stone rubble jambs. The roof has collars lapped and pegged to the faces of the straight principals. Rex Gardner had studied furniture making under Stanley Parker at Letchworth and Ernest Gimson. This is evident in the interior especially the impressive timber staircase. It is said that Rex Gardner carried out some of the masonry himself including the fireplaces. Source: Victor Bonham-Carter, Dartington Hall 1925-56, pp.24 and 35, desposited in the Dartington Hall archive.

Bonham Carter, V, Dartington Hall 1925-5624 35