BICKHAM BRIDGE BICKHAM BRIDGE (FORMERLY UNDER THE PARISH OF NORTH HUISH)

Name: BICKHAM BRIDGE BICKHAM BRIDGE (FORMERLY UNDER THE PARISH OF NORTH HUISH)

BICKHAM BRIDGE (FORMERLY UNDER THE PARISH OF NORTH HUISH)

District: South Hams

Parish: Diptford

DIPTFORD SX75Nll 4/192 Bickham Bridge (formerly under the parish of North 9.2.61 Huish) GV II*

Road bridge over River Avon. Probably circa C16 or early C17. Slate rubble with dressed slate arches. 2-span bridge with round arches having recessed arch rings, the outer ring is chamfered and the arches spring from chamfered imports. Curators on the central pier on both the upstream and the downstream sides have triangular refuges in the parapets. The parapets are made of dressed vertical slates with deep lacing slates at intervals. The parapets splay out at either end over the abutments. The carriageway over the bridge is about 3.5 metres wide. Henderson and Jervoise and the former provisional list erroneously state that the bridge has 3 spans. Bickham Bridge is situated on the parish boundary and partly within North Huish parish before the recent boundary changes. It is now entirely within Diptford. Source: Henderson, C. and Jervoise, E - Old Devon Bridges pp 26 and 27

Henderson, C, Jervoise, E , Old Devon Bridges, (1938), 26 27