CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

Name: CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

District: Windsor and Maidenhead

Parish: Sunninghill and Ascot

SUNNINGHILL

SU96NW LONDON ROAD, Ascot 599-1/15/69 (North side) 15/10/97 Church of All Saints

II

Parish church. 1864 by TH Rushworth. Dark red brick in English bond with Bath stone dressings. Tiled gabled roof with coped gable on east end and bellcote on ridge. Separate lower roof on aisles. STYLE: Early English. PLAN: nave, north and south aisles, north vestry and organ chamber, south chapel, west porch. EXTERIOR: high plinth with weathered top, moulded string at sill level; projecting brick eaves cornice. Pointed windows, some with plate tracery, some lancets; with hoodmoulds. Nave: North front: two 2-light windows to aisle. On the left, vestry projects with one small and one tall 2-light window; the taller within a gablet breaking eaves. On the east return is the vestry door in a stone surround with pointed head and hoodmould, and a lancet. 2-light window with trefoiled tracery on right. East front: symmetrical. 3 lancet windows with large rose window above in 2 concentric circular stone surrunds. South front: one 2-light window with trefoiled tracery. 2 lancets and two 2-light windows with plate tracery. 2-stage weathered buttress with a copper sundial between. Lancets; a 2-light window, with a doorway on the west side with a pointed stone head. West front: symmetrical. Later porch with a flat roof and parapet between 2 large, 3-stage buttresses. 2 doors with 3 windows between, all with pointed heads and stone surrounds. One single-light window with trefoiled head, on each end of aisles. 2 lancet windows above porch, a circular window over these and a small lancet in stone surround in apex of gable. INTERIOR: polychromatic brick in English bond; stone dressings. 2-bay nave and arcades; circular columns with moulded bases and heads with gilding and nailhead ornament; corbels at arcade ends with figureheads of Christ and Mary. Pointed brick arches to arcades with hoodmoulds. 5-bay arched-braced collar roof with moulded queen posts and plain redundant crown posts. The chancel ceiling is decorated with a painted depiction of the Benedicite, and the 2 easternmost sections have eight portrait roundels showing Angels and Archangels on gold backgrounds. To the west of the ceiling there are 10 scenes depicting Old Testament figures in rounded

lozenges on gold backgrounds. Painted reredos depicting the last supper and paintings of the apostles in niches on each side of altar. Wall paintings in the aisles depicting biblical scenes. Stained glass by Kerupe, Hardman, Heaton Butler and Bayne. The painted ceiling and paintings in the chancel were restored 1989-90. (Cleare M: All Saints Church: Ascot Heath: 1995-).

Cleare, M , All Saints Church, (1995)