DE LACHES

Statutory Address: DE LACHES, LATCHINGDON ROAD

Ordnance survey map of DE LACHES

District: Maldon (District Authority)

Parish: Cold Norton

COLD NORTON LATCHINGDON ROAD TL 80 SE (south side) 2/12 De Laches ­ II

Wrongly shown on OS map as Leeche's Farm. House. C16, altered in C18 and C20. Timber framed, mainly clad with red brick in Flemish bond, with some plaster and some exposed framing, roofed with handmade red clay tiles. 4-bay range facing N, with internal stack at left end and external stack to rear of right bay. 2-bay rear wing at left end, with external stack at left side. Late C16 stair tower in rear right angle, and C20 single-storey extension with hipped roof to right of it. 2-storey extension, c.1600, in rear left angle jettied to the left, with exposed framing. Early C19 single-storey lean-to extension at left end of main range, C20 2-storey extension at right end. 2 storeys. Ground floor, one early C19 splayed bay, with one iron casement and 4 fixed lights with rectangular leading, one C18 splayed bay of sashes of 8-12-8 lights, and 3 C20 sashes. First floor, 3 C18 3-light windows each with one wrought iron casement, tulip handle, twisted stay bar and rectangular leading, and 2 C20 equivalents. 6-panel door, the top 2 panels glazed, in C20 gabled porch. The roof of the main range has a gablet hip at the left end, a hip at the right end. Jowled posts. Chamfered transverse and axial beams, with exposed plain joists of horizontal section in rear wing. Early C17 oak panelling in entrance-hall and right ground-floor room, some arranged laterally. Original framed stair in stair tower, with flat balusters, some serpentine. The rear left extension retains evidence of a former oriel below the jetty, with a small 2-light window each side. Original floor boards.