MEADOWCROFT THATCHED COTTAGE

Statutory Address: MEADOWCROFT, THE STREET

THATCHED COTTAGE

District: Epping Forest (District Authority)

Parish: Sheering

TL 51 SW SHEERING THE STREET (South Side), 3/12 Meadowcroft and Thatched Cottage GV II

Small hall house, C16, converted to 2 cottages in early C19, extended in C20. Timber framed, plastered and weatherboarded, roof thatched. 2 bay hall aligned approx. NE-SW with integral storeyed service end at SW, integral storeyed parlour/solar end at NE. Inserted axial chimney stack immediately SW of middle of hall, and inserted floor in hall, c.1600. External chimney stack at SW end, early C19. Flat roofed, single storey extensions to NE, SE and SW, C20. Weatherboarded dado, plastered above. Ground floor, 4 C19 cast iron casement windows, boarded door with leaded light, 2 C20 fixed lights, one french window, C20 fixed lights, one french window, C20. No first floor windows at front. Half-hipped. Some framing exposed internally. Jowled storey posts, heavy studding, curved tension bracing, outside studs where visible. Cambered central tiebeam of hall with arched braces, undisturbed by insertion of chimney stack. Original floor at NE end, consisting of lodged joists of horizontal section, unchamfered, arranged longitudinally, raised approximately 30 cm above original position. Inserted floor in hall consisting of plain chamfered axial beam with step stops and plain chamfered joists with step stops, c.1600. Original unglazed window at SW end above tiebeam, with 2 diamond mullions and rebate for hinged shutter, blocked by external chimney, with C19 cast iron casement to one side. Similar rebate at NE end indicates the former existence of a similar window there. Some original floorboards. Another C19 cast iron casement in inserted dormer in SE pitch of hall roof, early C17. Doorway from hall into parlour in original position, and inserted doorway above contemporary with the insertion of the floor in the hall. This small hall house is of unusual interest, retaining its essential structure and many features of its C19 conversion to cottages. The precise dating within the C16 may be confirmed by further examination, but it may be about the middle, when the clasped purlin roof construction was coming into use, but was still accompanied by unglazed windows in the storeyed ends and the use of an open hearth in the hall, superseded fairly soon afterwards by a chimney and an inserted floor and dormer window.