83, 85, 87 AND 89, HIGH STREET

Statutory Address: 83, 85, 87 AND 89, HIGH STREET

Ordnance survey map of 83, 85, 87 AND 89, HIGH STREET

District: Tendring (District Authority)

Parish: Brightlingsea

BRIGHTLINGSEA HIGH STREET TM 0816-0916 (north side)

GV II

Row of 4 houses, formerly a dwelling. C16 origin, with later alterations and additions including C18 and C19 facades. Timber framed, part plaster, part red brick faced. Red plain tiled roof. Left red brick and off centre right gault brick chimney stacks. 2 storeys and attics. 4 dormers, the 2 left hipped, those to right flat headed, various windows including one horizontal sliding sash. The facade now of 3 bays with pilasters between. Parapet to left and central bays. 2:2:2 first floor and 1:2:2 ground floor windows, all vertically sliding sashes with glazing bars. Left bay No. 83 with simple surround and C20 door, central bay, No. 85, C18 6 panelled door, fluted pilasters, triglyphs to frieze, dentilled soffits to moulded pediment. Right bay, Nos. 87 and 89 with 2 central C20 doors. Timber frame dated early C16 by C.A. Hewitt. Interior features visible in No. 83 include large chamfered bridging joists, some top plates and side girts visible. The chimney stack to left is C18 and there is a fireplace with iron soffit tie. The facade of this house was incorporated with that of No. 85 during C18. No. 85 with C17/C18 panelling to hall and front ground and first floor rooms. There is a corner cupboard with 3 moulded shelves, original window seats, moulded cornice and boxed-in moulded bridging joist to ground floor. This room now has a C20 fireplace but there is a large chimney stack, probably originally external. To rear of the hall the probably original stair turret with open well staircase, moulded string, heavy turned balusters, moulded handrail and dado panelling. Horizontally boarded walls to attic staircase. Vertically boarded attic doors with ironmongery. The panelled front bedroom with moulded cornice, panelled doors with original ironmongery, one with cockshead hinges. Both this room and ground floor room have circular moulded hooks to walls. Fine C18 cast iron hob grate. Doors in this room at one time led into No. 85 but no inspection of this or No. 87 at time of re-survey.