CHURCH OF ST MARGARET OF ANTIOCH

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST MARGARET OF ANTIOCH, CHURCH HILL

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST MARGARET OF ANTIOCH

District: Thurrock (Unitary Authority)

1. 5221 CHURCH HILL Stanford-le-Hope Church of St Margaret of Antioch TQ 68 SE 6/32 8.2.60

I

2. Mainly C14, but with extensive C12 and C13 remains, and later alterations. Ragstone rubble with some flint and limestone dressings. Tiled roofs. Nave circa 1180, and C12 window remains in north wall with head. North arcade is C13 of 4 bays, 2 centred arches, on 2 round and one octagonal column with moulded bases and capitals. Responds have attached half columns. One bay of south arcade remains at east end, the remainder being C14. C14 clerestorey with 3 windows on north and 5 on south, all quatrefoil. Chancel is C14, with modern east window. C14 and C15 windows in north wall, south wall has early C14 arch, 2 centred, with grouped attached shafts, moulded capitals and bases. Chancel arch is C14, 2 centred, of 2 hollow chamfered jambs. South chapel, has C15 windows and a C14 west archway. C14 north aisle has two C14 windows with trefoiled ogee lights and C14 north doorway with moulded jambs, and 2 centred arch. South aisle is also C14, but with C15 windows and C14 south door, with moulded jambs, 2 centred arch and label. North Tower is C19. South porch is C16. South aisle has some C14 roofing, with moulded principals, purlin and bosses carved with geometric design. South porch has moulded tie beams, with braces and moulded wall plates. Monument of 1711 to Sir Heneage Fetherstone, with cherubs and bones. (RCHM 1).