SYDNEY LODGE INCLUDING STABLE

Name: SYDNEY LODGE INCLUDING STABLE

District: Eastleigh

Parish: Hamble-le-Rice

1. 5230 HAMBLE KINGS AVENUE (OFF)

Sydney Lodge including stable SU 40 NE 8/138 5.12.55

II*

2. Sydney Lodge - 1789-98, by Sir John Soane. Two storeys, with basement and attic. Almost square plan, with symmetrical but dissimilar facades; the architectural treatment uses simple classical forms, designed with extreme refinement of detail. Low-pitched slate roofing, hipped at corners. Walling is in yellow brick (Flemish bond) with flat rubbed arches. Plain stone (low) parapet; stone cornice with a simple moulding and slight projection, above T-shaped brick modillions. Plain stone first floor band. Plinth has an upper stone band (being the ground floor cill line) with a single moulding, brick walling of 6 courses then a substantial stone base which is marked at the top by a single moulding and along the ground level by cambered openings (beneath each window) giving light to the basement, via ground level grills. Windows are hard-wood sashes in reveals. West (entrance) front 1.1.1 windows (2 dormers above outer units) with slightly recessed centre and also recessed corners. Ground floor windows fit within a recessed arched frame, containing a stone band at impost level. Segmental central porch on 2 Greek Doric columns, the entablature having simplified detail, including widely spaced triglyphs; within is an arched doorway flanked by narrow windows. South front of 1.3.1 windows (no dormers) again with ground floor windows in arched recesses. East front of 1.3.1 windows (2 dormers) with a semi-circular central projection and recessed corners. Ground floor windows lack the arched recesses but are tall; the centre one is a French-light opening on to a paved terrace, with steps to the garden. The first floor level of the centrepiece has a trellis balcony. Attached to southern wall of the facade is a Victorian conservatory. North front of 5 windows; central dormer above narrow window, above pedimented doorway. Partly obscured by modern accretions. The interior is substantially original with some partitions and contains fireplaces in white marble with Grecian ornament. The central feature is a staircase hall, top-lit, again retaining its architectural detailing. To the north is the stable block, with a symmetrical 2-storeyed unit at the northern end of the court, having a small domed open cupola above a square clock tower. The single-storeyed (west) side wing embodies a bold coupled chimney stack with a central arched opening. Extremely simple form is presented in refined proportion, but the block is not complete and has recent additions. The house is virtually unaltered and a fine example of Soane's expression of the classical theme, using a simplified system of details with extreme refinement.