STABLES AND CART SHED IMMEDIATELY SOUTH SOUTH EAST OF LOWER COCKHILL FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: STABLES AND CART SHED IMMEDIATELY SOUTH SOUTH EAST OF LOWER COCKHILL FARMHOUSE

Map

Ordnance survey map of STABLES AND CART SHED IMMEDIATELY SOUTH SOUTH EAST OF LOWER COCKHILL FARMHOUSE

District: South Somerset (District Authority)

Parish: Castle Cary

ST6231 CASTLE CARY COCKHILL

1606/7/10001 Stables and cart-shed immediately SSE of lower Cockhill Farmhouse

GV II

Stable and cart-shed range. Circa [ate Cl7/early Cl8. Stone rubble, with dressed stone quoins. Gable-ended roof clad in corrugated-iron sheets. PLAN: Rectangular on plan. Stables at north end, and 2-bay cart-shed at south end. EXTERIOR: 1 storey and [oft. West front projects on right with open-fronted 2-bay cart-shed; doorway at centre with chamfered stone jambs and chamfered timber lintel;window on left with C20 metal frame. North gable end has wide doorway on right, partly blocked and with smaller door inserted; in gable above a wooden ovolo-moulded 3-light window frame with carpenter's mitres. Rear, east, has window on right with C2O metal frame, and blocked cart-entrances on left. loft doorway in south gable end. INTERIOR: Stables at north end have 2 unchamfered cross-beams and a deeply chamfered crossbeam with hollow-step stops at one end only; unchamfered joists. Elm 6-bay roof with two tiers of tenoned purlins, common-rafters and diagonal ridgepiece; two trusses at north end have dovetail halved and lapped collars, the two trusses at south end have later collars nailed to principals at high level.