CORONER'S COURT

Statutory Address: CORONER'S COURT, LONDON STREET

Ordnance survey map of CORONER'S COURT

District: Reading (Unitary Authority)

Details

LONDON STREET 1. 5128 (East Side) Coroner's Court SU 7173 SE 3/523 15.9.77. II GV 2. Mid C19 adapted Ventian Gothic. Rendered brick. Dentil cornice and parapet. 3 storeys with 2 storey wing to east. Divided by composite pilaster strips into 1-5-1 bays. Parapet raised over 3 centre bays. Band over ground floor. Glazing bar sash windows with heavy surrounds, attached colonnetes on 2nd floor with corbels above to cornice, corbelled columns with crocket caps on 1st floor with pointed arch in panel, tympanum fretted and decorated. On ground floor, 3 tripartite segmental headed windows with vermiculated voussoirs and 2 doorpieces. Engaged outer columns support brackets to cornice, inner engaged columns with crocket caps to blind round headed arch. Shouldered lintels, pattern repeated on upper panels of 6 panel doors. Slate roof with one large chimney stack also rendered with a chevron pattern on panel above. 2 storey wing to left and bad fit, forms 'L' plan with doorway to west and smaller doorway in channelled surround to left of it. River front has 1+3 bays with arched window surrounds on 1st floor. Rails to river. Quadilobe pattern gates to street.