EASTERN LODGE OF PAIR CALLED BRABURY LODGES

Statutory Address: EASTERN LODGE OF PAIR CALLED BRABURY LODGES

District: Central Bedfordshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Silsoe

TL 0959 3650 SILSOE WREST PARK

3/218 Eastern lodge of pair called Brabury Lodges

GV II

Entrance lodge, adjoining screen wall and remains of adjoining gatescreen, at NE side of Wrest Park. 1816, by Thomas Philip, 2nd Earl de Grey. Yellow brick. Lead now removed from square-based domed roof, revealing timber structure. Small square plan, one storey and attics. Rusticated quoins, moulded band at first floor level, moulded eaves cornice (now partially collapsed). Each elevation has slightly projecting central panel, with small segmental headed window to attic, and ground floor opening with heavy keystones (central one of ashlar). Ground floor openings contain part-glazed double-doors to W elevation and casement windows with glazing bars to other elevations. Each elevation originally surmounted by small pediment, only that to W elevation now surviving. Integral brick stack to E elevation. Remains of screen wall projects eastward from SE corner, plain except for slightly projecting piers and central gateway. From NW corner the remains of the wrought iron gatescreen projects westward. Consist of panel of plain railings surmounted by simple cresting, and taller more decorated panel.