THE MANOR HOUSE

Statutory Address: THE MANOR HOUSE, 11, CHURCH HILL

Ordnance survey map of THE MANOR HOUSE

Parish: St. Endellion

National Grid Reference: SW9966580686

Details

SW 98 SE ST ENDELLION CHURCH HILL, (east side), Port Isaac 9/25 No 11 (The Manor House) 6.6.69 GV II House. Circa early C18 further extended in mid to late C20. Stone rubble, slate- hung above basement on garden front and to side elevation. Cement-washed rag slate roof with gable ends and projecting wing to garden front with hipped end. Further extended on left-hand gable end with C20 slate-hung extension with asbestos slate roof with hipped end. Brick gable end stack on left incorporated as axial stack. Plan of house partly altered. Built into side of steeply sloping bank with entrance to basement on garden front and entrance to ground floor from Church Hill. Probably originally 2 room and cross passage plan with stair in possibly added projection to rear of passage. Larger left-hand room heated by gable end stack and smaller right- hand room probably unheated. 2 storeys and basement, asymmetrical 2-window garden front with projection to right of centre, corbelled out above basement on moulded timber brackets. Circa C19 lean- to timber porch on right in angle between projection and main range with entrance door leading directly into projecting wing with C18 2-panel door. Further entrance on left, with C20 door and with C19 6-pane sash to left. Ground floor with probably replacement 18-pane sashes on left and in projection with 9-pane window to right. First floor with tall 18-pane sash on left and C12 pane sash asymmetrically placed in projection. C20 extension on left-hand gable end with C20 windows to ground and first floor. 2 storey elevation to Church Hill with regular 4-window front. Ground floor with 12- pane sash to left, C20 door and C19 2-light sliding sash to right. First floor with 4 replacement 18-pane sashes. Interior basement with fairly slight ceiling beams and renewed lintel to fireplace. Circa early C18 dog-leg stair probably moved from stair projection to right-hand side; closed string with turned balusters, square newels and moulded rail partly restored. Ground and first floor with C18 fielded 2 and 6 panelled doors, some with original HL hinges. Roof trusses partly replaced with partly halved, lapped and pegged collars. Possible evidence of remains of earlier roof truss in front wall on right-hand side. The Manor House remains relatively unaltered with fairly complete interior.