OLDLAND HALL

Statutory Address: OLDLAND HALL, BATH ROAD

Ordnance survey map of OLDLAND HALL

District: South Gloucestershire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Oldland

Details

1. 5118 OLDLAND BATH ROAD (north-east side) Longwell Green ST 67 SE 4/69 11.5.53 Oldland Hall II 2. Late C18, converted into 3 flats. Ashlar with hipped modern concrete roofs. Consists of 2 storey slightly projecting centre block with lower flanking 2 storey wings. Centre block has 4 windows to ground floor, 3 to first floor, sashes (some with glazing bars). Central window over door arched with treatment reminiscent of the work by Baldwin and the Elder Pinch (architects in Bath of the period), this is flanking pilasters carrying fluted frieze and moulded cornice on tall console brackets. Central rusticated porch with dentilled pediment, arched inner and outer doorways. Rusticated ground floor, quoins, first floor band, cornice, parapet with coping. Side wings similar in style, 2 windows each, glazing bar sashes, and on ground floor blocked outer doors (now windows) and modern doors (with Adam-style treatment). Rusticated quoins, moulded copings.