THE OLD MILL

Name: THE OLD MILL

District: Wychavon

Parish: Elmley Castle

Date of most recent amendment: 05-Jan-2009

The Old Mill remains on the list, for the following principal reasons:

* The Old Mill is a substantial and attractive mid-C18 brick house * Despite extensions to the rear and side and some internal stripping out, the facade and basic plan remain remain immediately legible * An outbuilding or wing to one side, now a separate property (Mill Barn), was completely rebuilt in the 1990s and is not now of special interest; it has been removed from the list entry.

ELMLEY CASTLE

648/24/409 MILL LANE 03-AUG-72 The Old Mill (Formerly listed as: MILL LANE The Old Mill Public House)

II Mid-C18 brick mill owner's house. EXTERIOR: The Old Mill is a substantial mid-C18 brick house (to the front in Flemish bond with blue brick headers) of two storeys plus attic and cellar, with a symmetrical three-bay front with a central door flanked by single casement windows and with three identical windows (all with slightly rounded heads) to the first floor. To the right side is a single storey extension of c.2004, and to the rear a major two-storey extension of the same date across the full width of the property. Attached to the left side is a new garage, built for Mill Barn. None of these early C21 structures are of special interest. Inside there was a major stripping out and opening out in 2004, although the general plan has been retained with a central hall and one main original room to either side, now flowing through to the new extensions. Very few features of interest remain and all joinery and fireplaces have been removed. What do survive are the main stairs which rise to the attic rooms and which are mid-C18 or early-C19, but reworked later; and some exposed light timber framing on the internal walls from the original late-C18 build. The cellar has been tanked.

An outbuilding or wing to one side, now a separate property (Mill Barn), was completely rebuilt in the 1990s and is not of special interest.

HISTORY: The Old Mill was historically a miller's house. Elmley mill itself, which is said to have been thatched and to have fallen down, is believed to have stood to the east on the north side of the still extant mill pond which lies to the front of the property. The whole site was redeveloped c.2004 with LBC; the pub became a private house; Mill Barn was sold as a separate property; and four new houses were built on the former pub car park.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION: The Old Mill, Elmley, is designated Grade II, for the following principal reasons: * It is a substantial and attractive mid-C18 brick house * Despite extensions to the rear and side and some internal stripping out, the facade and basic plan remain remain immediately legible