THE OLD BULL'S HEAD PUBLIC HOUSE AND BREWHOUSE

Statutory Address: THE OLD BULL'S HEAD PUBLIC HOUSE AND BREWHOUSE, REDHALL ROAD

Ordnance survey map of THE OLD BULL'S HEAD PUBLIC HOUSE AND BREWHOUSE

District: Dudley (Metropolitan Authority)

Details

SO 99 SW DUDLEY REDHALL ROAD (south east side), Gornalwood 5/10013 The Old Bull's Head Public House and Brewhouse II

Public house and brewhouse. Circa 1900. Red brick with some terracotta dressings. Welsh slate roofs with coped gable-ends with kneelers. Brick axial and gable-end stacks with cornices. PLAN: Two bars in the main front range and a brewhouse wing behind the right-hand end. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4:2 window west front; the two bays on the right are single-storeyed and has parapet with console bracket against taller range to left. Ground floor with brick pilasters with terracotta frieze and entablature, bar windows have overlights with leaded panes, bracketed angles with small pendants and etched glass. Central and right-hand doorways have similar overlights and glazed doors. First floor has four sash windows with margin panes and stringcourse; over the central doorway a large sign plaque with pedimental top and shaped apron. Rear, east; projects on right, single-storey outshuts and brewhouse wing on left with 3-storey tower. INTERIOR: Part of the partition between the two bars has been removed, but the interior is largely intact and is complete with most of its fittings including:- the bar, matchboard dados, wall seats and chimneypieces. The brewhouse also retains its original fittings including:- three mash tuns, made by E. Potterton and Son, Brewers Engineers, ofBirmingham and various brewing implements. SOURCE: Collins, P. Ironbridge Institute Paper No.70 'A Survey of Surviving Buildings and Remains from the Industial Period in Gornal' October 1991.