LANGLANDS COTTAGE

Statutory Address: LANGLANDS COTTAGE, LOWER WINCHENDON

District: Aylesbury Vale (District Authority)

Parish: Nether Winchendon

SP 7311 and SP71 SW LOWER WINCHENDON LOWER WINCHENDON south side

2 and 8/350 Langlands Cottage

GV II

House. C16 and C17. Timber framed with brick and plaster infilling. West wall had rubblestone ground floor. South bay partially C18 brick rebuilt. Old tile roofs. Letter - L plan house with 2 bay east wing and 4 bay west wing, the north bay projecting with stair turret in angle. East wing 1½ storeys, west wing 2 storeys. East wing has ground floor much rebuilt in brick. North elevation has 3-light casements. Board door in left bay. Board door in gabled C17 stair turret forming lobby entry porch. Right bay gabled end to west wing. Other elevations have casement windows, some retaining leaded lights. Rear eaves dormer. Stack to left or east gable has weathered stone base with tiled offsets and brick flue of C17 brick. C17 stack between right hand bays. Further stacks on west wing. Single storey brick and tile modern south additions. Interior: Large inglenook fireplace behind lobby facing east wing has C17 plaster relief above fire lintel of tailed serpents in decorative frame flanked by foliage wreathes framing faces. Stair in turret has chamfered newel post with crested pierced finial. Straight purlin, tie-beam and wall plate braces. Chamfered and stopped spine beams. RCHM I. 248. MON.6.