GATE AND GATEPIERS AT ABBEY PARK

Statutory Address: GATE AND GATEPIERS AT ABBEY PARK, ABBEY PARK ROAD

Ordnance survey map of GATE AND GATEPIERS AT ABBEY PARK

District: City of Leicester (Unitary Authority)

SK 5805 LEICESTER ABBEY PARK ROAD (south west side)

718/4/10094 Gate and Gatepiers at Abbey Park

GV II

Gates and gatepiers with attached wall and railings. 1882. Designed by James Tait. Red brick with ashlar dressings and wrought iron railings and gates. Central brick gatepier square with ashlar chamfered corners and moulded ashlar plinth. Upper section has single ogee headed Gothic canopy with pinnacles to both road and park fronts. Topped with blind ashlar battlements and ashlar ogee cap with ornate finial. Either side a pair of wrought iron gates with alternate spears topped with fleur-de-lys. Beyond single arched pedestrian gates between square brick gatepiers with ashlar plinths; quoins and caps. Moulded segmental linking arch topped with battlements. Inner gatepiers topped with late C20 iron lamps. Either side low brick walls with brick and ashlar chamfered caps and plain wrought iron. railings, in serpentine curves approximately 30 metres long terminating at either end in square brick piers with moulded ashlar caps decorated with double battlements. These railings and gates were erected as the main entrance to Abbey Park laid out by Barron & Son after a competition held in 1870. The park was opened in 1882.