COLLEGE HOUSE

Statutory Address: COLLEGE HOUSE, 117, HIGH STREET

Ordnance survey map of COLLEGE HOUSE

District: Braintree (District Authority)

In the following item:-

HIGH STREET 1. 385 (North West Side) BRAINTREE No 117 (College House) TL 7522 1/221 II GV. 2. An early C19 brick house now faced in pebbledash. 2 storeys, 4 window range, double-hung sashes with margin glazing bars, in stucco arcitraves, with cornices. The ground storey windows have cornices on console brackets. A 6-panel door has a wood doorcase with panelled reveals, architrave, engaged columns and a cornice. The ground storey has a small C20 shop front as the north end.

Nos 101 to 107 (odd) and Nos 113 to 117 (odd) form a group.

The description should be ammended to read:- Late C16 house having earlier origins and timber framed. The front elevation dates from the Regency, and is rough cast, with a re-topped (C1700) red brick chimney stack of the mid C15.

There are sooted rafters re-used in the roof, from a pre 1450 build, part of which may remain at the ground floor level. The mid C15 chimney originally served 3 floors with 6 flues and there are a number of original fireplaces. The door is set in front of the chimney and has ½ round columns, an architrave all of softwood. A pair of Regency, small-paned margin barred sashes to L and R, and a C19 shop window to the N (R). First storey has a range of 4 Regency sashes in stucco architraves with margin glazing bars. Roof ridged, gabled and peg-tiled with eaves.

The plan is complex with 4 wings from the rear to the W, all C16, mid C17 and C19 extensions, and stairs tower surviving behind the chimney stack. The timber frame is heavy of 4 bays and has haunched-tenons and halved scarfs with faced, bridled abutments. The chimney bay was at some date raised, when strange re-framing of the storey posts and principal rafters was effected. A good C1830 stairs with mahogony rail and brecketted treads occupies the stair tower. There is an extensive early C16 brick cellar. ------------------------------------------

HIGH STREET 1. 885 (North West Side) BRAINTREE No 117 (College House) TL 7522 1/221 II GV 2. An early C19 brick house now faced in pebbledash. 2 storeys, 4 window range, double-hung sashes with margin glazing bars, in stucco architraves, with cornices. The ground storey windows have cornices on console brackets. A 6-panel door has a wood doorcase with panelled reveals, architrave, engaged columns and a cornic. The ground storey has a small C2O shop front at the north end. Roof tiled.