CHURCH OF ST PETER

Name: CHURCH OF ST PETER

CHURCH OF ST PETER, CHURCH STREET

District: Braintree

Parish: Sible Hedingham

TL 7734 SIBLE HEDINGHAM CHURCH STREET (East Side) 9/237 Church of St. Peter 21 6 62 GV II*

Parish church. Mainly C14, C16 rebuilt West Tower, C16 South Porch, much C19 restoration. Flint rubble with some Roman tile. Limestone and clunch dressings. Red brick parapets and crenellations to north and south aisles. Red plain tiled roofs, stone corbels and stone parapet verges and crosses to nave and chancel, lead roofs elsewhere. Chancel C19/C20 east window of five lights with intersecting tracery, stone label, red brick two-centred arch over. South and north walls with two and one windows respectively of restored C14 two trefoiled ogee lights with flowing tracery, two centred heads and labels. Central C14 south doorway with moulded jambs, two centred arch and label. Plank and muntin door. Buttresses to north east and south east angles and south wall. Nave. The clerestorey north and south walls have three and four respectively C19/C20 circular quatrefoil windows with some remains of C14 rear arches and splays. South Aisle crenellated and with moulded brick string course. Three windows to south wall and one each to east and west walls of two or three ogee lights with flowing tracery, under segmental pointed heads, mainly C19/C20 with remains of C14 splays and rear arches. Buttresses to east and west angles. North Aisle. The north wall has three restored C14 windows of two lights similar to those in south aisle. West wall one window similar to chancel north wall window. C19/C20 north doorway with C14 splays and rear arch has a moulded two centred arch with label. Plank and muntin door. Buttress to west angle. North Vestry. East and north walls have each a window of one light with moulded jambs, square head and label. C20 two light window similar to north wall of chancel. C19/C20 vertically boarded door under the eastern window. Two angled buttresses to original vestry and aisle walls. Red brick chimney stack. South Porch. Plastered crow stepped parapet. C19/C20 two-centred entrance arch. C15/C16 windows of two trefoiled lights under four centred heads with moulded labels to east and west walls. Plain chamfered two-centred arch to south doorway. Two vertical and a central horizontal moulded panels to each of the double doors. Late C15/early C16 camber beam roof with stop chamfered and moulded beams and wall plates. Seven carved bosses:some foliate,one with the Bouchier knot, one the De Vere star and one an angel with outspread wings. West Tower. Of three stages with angle buttresses. Crenellated, gargoyles to each face. Moulded stone plinth. South west angled stair turret with hipped roof and four small slit lights. C14 west doorway is reset with moulded jambs, two-centred arch and label. C17 oak nail studded vertically boarded door. C14 west window reset and repaired of two trefoiled ogee lights with tracery in a two-centred head, moulded label. Above this window is a C14 moulded stone octofoil panel, at one time enclosing a carved bird, possibly for Hawkwood, a similar panel to south wall. Loop windows to second stage of north, south and west walls. Restored early C16 windows of three cinquefoiled lights with transoms under four-centred heads to all walls of the bell chamber. Plain wooden bellcote with concave leaded roof and wooden finial. Interior. Chancel. Hammerbeam roof of 5 bays on stone corbels. Carved and moulded wallplates. Moulded rafters, pierced carved spandrels, shields to hammers. Ridge board. C19 carved low screen and wrought iron altar rails. Painted reredos of twelve saints. c.1892 stained glass to east window in memory of Agnes Warburton. Stained glass to tracery of north and south windows C14 and C19/C20. Piscina probably restored C15, with shafted jambs, cinquefoiled and sub-cusped head, quatrefoiled drains. Rectangular recess to north wall. C14 north vestry door with moulded jambs and two-centred arch. Nailed edge mouldings to horizontal boarded door. Moulded segmental arch to C20 organ alcove. Chancel arch C14, two centred of two sunk chamfered orders, two order responds with moulded capitals and bases. Nave. Five bay hammerbeam roof similar to Chancel roof but without shields. Stone corbels. Coloured glass margins to windows and clerestorey. Octagonal panelled Pulpit with ogee and quatrefoil tracery, four splayed legs. Various C17 and C18 floor slabs to the Sparrow and Jegon families. C14 north and south arcades of four bays, octagonal columns with moulded capitals and bases and two centred arches. North Aisle. The east wall has a C14 window of three lights under a four centred head under which is a C20 four centre arched doorway and nailed vertically boarded door. Corbels to nave wall. C17 stop chamfered rafters to roof. Moulded hatchment to north wall. Slate floor slab with coat of arms of the Sparrow family. North doorway with C14 splays and segmental pointed arch. Leaded windows of coloured glass with margins also to South Aisle. East wall window similar to that in North Aisle. C14 south doorway with jambs and two- centred arch of two chamfered orders. The fine early C16 two western bays of the roof are richly moulded and carved, the principals have pendants and curved braces, the spandrels carved with De Vere Boars and Mullets. Foliage and vine carvings to other beams. Font, C19/C20 octagonal with bosses to quatrefoiled panels. Moulded base. Stem with trefoiled panels which may be C15. South wall tomb recess said to be the cenotaph of the Condottiere Sir John Hawkwood 1394, buried in Florence Cathedral where a fresco by Paolo Uccello commemorates him. Cinquefoiled, sub-cusped and crocketed canopy, the spandrels carved with hawk, boar, pelican and hunting figures, side pinnacles, crenellated cornice with cinquefoil panels on face of wall below. Five square cusped panels, each with a blank shield to front of base. Piscina cut into south east window cill with quatrefoil drain. West tower. The C14 tower arch is two-centred of three orders, semi-octagonal attached shafts have moulded capitals and bases. C14 re- set door to stair turret with moulded jambs, two centred. East wall buttresses carry through into nave. RCHM 1.