CHRISTMAS HOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 06-Sep-1988

District: Braintree (District Authority)

Parish: Coggeshall

TL 8422-8522 COGGESHALL STONEHAM STREET (west side)

9/180 No. 5 (Christmas 31.10.66 House) (formerly listed with no. 7)

GV II

House and shop, now house. C14/15, much altered externally. Timber framed, plastered, roofed with slate and handmade red plain tiles. 3-bay range facing NE with passage through at left end, and rear wing of one bay at right end with C16 stack at right side. Narrower C15 2-bay wing beyond, with axial stack at rear end. Wider 2-bay wing beyond, of late medieval origin but apparently reconstructed on this site, with C19 external stack at end. Single-storey lean-to extension with slate roof to rear of main range, and another at end of rear wing. 2 storeys and cellar. Ground floor, early C19 double shopfront with 2 slightly bowed windows of 24 lights, restored in C20, with 4 pilasters and scrolled brackets supporting moulded shallow canopy. Central double doors, each with one fielded panel and glazed above, with marginal lights; 2 stone steps, and wrought iron railing on each side comprising 3 stanchions, D-section rail, and elaborate scrolling within. Entry at left end with shouldered semi-circular arch. First floor, 2 early C19 sashes of 16 lights with crown glass. Low-pitched roof of slate. At the rear of the main range, above the lean-to extension, is an early C19 sash of 16 lights; and another in the left return of the first rear wing. In the right return of the third rear wing, on the ground floor, is a re-set C18 window of 2 wrought iron casements and one fixed light, with rectangular leaded glazing, and a reconstructed window with 4 ovolo mullions and rectangular leaded glazing. The main range originally comprised a 2-bay hall and a service bay to the left, the left part of which appears to have been a shop; the present passage occupies the left side of the former shop, with a non-structural partition faced internally with re-used rebated hardwood floorboards of C16/17 origin, and externally with a weatherboarded dado and plaster above. Re-used window sill with C17 carved inscription. The original partition walls have been removed. In the left bay is an original chamfered beam and plain joists of horizontal section. In the hall is an early C16 inserted floor comprising an axial beam with elaborate spiral-leaf carving, and joists with clustered roll-mouldings. Similar spiral-leaf carving is nailed on at the ends. Underbuilt jetty at front. Original studding exposed in right wall. In the first rear wing is a wide wood-burning hearth with 0.33 metre jambs; the chamfered mantel beam with lamb's tongue stops was originally for an even wider hearth. The plain joists have been enclosed by C20 carved firrings. On the first floor, in the right rear corner of the main range is an C18 hearth with rounded interior. Both main posts at the right end are scarfed; the joint is splayed and undersquinted, with a tapering key driven in a central aperture of parallelogram section, a rare type. C17 inserted ceiling; chamfered beam with lamb's tongue stops. The roof is early C19. The narrow rear wing has an underbuilt jetty to the left, transverse plain joists of horizontal section, a rounded C18 hearth on each floor, and diamond mortices and shutter grooves for 2 unglazed windows in the left wallplate. Each wallplate has an edge-halved scarf with sallied and bridled abutments and 2 edge-pegs, an uncommon type (C.A. Hewett, English Historic Carpentry, 1980, figure 265). Crownpost roof, the central tiebeam, crownpost, braces and collar-purlin restored in C20. The wider rear range has a chamfered binding beam, a central left post with a groove for a vertically sliding shutter, a rebuilt late C16 window beside it, an edge-halved and bridled scarf in the right wallplate, and a crownpost roof. The name of the property in the C18 is reported to have been Lemons. RCHM 48.