PARISH CHURCH OF ST JAMES

Name: PARISH CHURCH OF ST JAMES

District: Braintree

Parish: Greenstead Green and Halstead Rural

TL 82 NW GREENSTEAD GREEN AND CHURCH ROAD HALSTEAD RURAL (west side)

5/140 Parish Church of St. 21.6.62 James, Greenstead Green

GV II

Parish church. 1845, in Decorated style, by George Gilbert Scott. Coursed flint and pebbles with limestone dressings, roofed with purple-brown fishscale tiles with decorative ridge; spire apparently of gault brick moulded to imitate concave-edged tiles; timber-framed porch. Nave, Chancel, W tower and spire, N vestry/boiler-house, S porch. The Chancel has in the E wall a 3-light window with tracery, in the N wall a similar 2-light window, and in the S wall 2 similar 2-light windows, all with moulded labels and headstops outside and inside. The doorway to the N vestry has chamfered jambs and 2-centred arch; to W of it is a doorway to a stair to the pulpit, with chamfered jambs and shouldered arch. The chancel-arch is of 2 chamfered orders, the outer orders on nook-shafts with C14-style moulded capitals and bases, the inner order on similar moulded corbels with foliate carving below; there is a moulded label with headstops to the W. The roof of the chancel is of one bay, with 20 arch-braced collars and a collar-purlin, forming a 2-centred boarded ceiling. The Nave has in the N wall 4 similar 2-light windows, and in the S wall 3 similar 2-light windows, with moulded labels and headstops outside only. The S doorway has a double-chamfered 2-centred arch, and a moulded label with foliate stops. The roof of the nave is in 4 bays, of single hammerbeam construction, with crossed arch-braces at half-bay intervals; all the braces are moulded. There are 2 butt-purlins in each pitch, with plain arched wind-bracing. All the corbels are carved, in various floriate and foliate patterns. The tower-arch is chamfered in 3 orders to the E, 2 to the W, the outer orders continuous, the inner order on corbels similar to those of the chancel-arch; there is a moulded label with headstops to the E. The tower has 2 square stages with angle buttresses and a SE stair-turret, surmounted by an octagonal bell-chamber stage with crocketed pinnacles masking the junction, each with a miniature flying buttress, and a 2-light opening in each face. The octagonal spire has a roll-moulding at each arris, and a gabled louvre on each cardinal face. The S porch, in C14 style, has a moulded 2-centred outer arch with round shafts with moulded capitals and bases, and a one-light trefoiled window to each side; the E and W walls have each 6 trefoiled windows; the roof is framed in 5 cants, with cusped bargeboards. Fittings. To each side of the E window is a set of Commandments with elaborately carved surround, cusped, crocketed and foliate. The octagonal stone pulpit is set in the NE corner of the nave, with 5 faces exposed, each with a trefoiled niche, holding statuettes of Christ and the Evangelists; the moulded rim has ball-flower ornament. It is mounted on a moulded corbel with foliate pendant, and is entered from a moulded trefoiled doorway at the head of a short stair from the chancel. The font is octagonal, each face having a carved recess; the moulded rim has ball-flower ornament, and the base is moulded; there is a crenellated and crocketed wooden cover. Original altar screen, chancel screen, choir stalls and pews.