KELVEDON LADY MASON'S BUTCHERS

Date of most recent amendment: 29-Jul-1988

MASON'S BUTCHERS

District: Braintree (District Authority)

Parish: Kelvedon

KELVEDON HIGH STREET TL 8418-8518 (north-west side)

9/170 Nos. 41 (Kelvedon 25.6.74 Lady), 43, and 45 (Mason's Butchers) (formerly listed as Nos. 41 to 45 (odd)

GV II

Shown on OS map as nos. 41 and 43. House, now 2 shops and house. C15 origin, mainly C17-early C19, altered in C20. Mainly timber framed and plastered, partly of painted brick, mainly roofed with handmade red plain tiles, some slate. Main range facing SE with axial stack at left end. Rear wing at left end with 2 C19 axial stacks, and single-storey extension beyond. Early C19 crosswing of painted brick at right end, extending to front and rear, with 2 axial stacks and one in rear left angle; front half tiled, rear half slated. C20 2-storey extension with flat roof to rear of main range between wings. 2 storeys. The main range has on the ground floor a C20 shopfront of 2 splayed bays of small panes with a central glazed door (no. 41, Kelvedon Lady), and C18/19 moulded cornice, and one early C19 sash of 12 lights; and on the first floor 4 similar sashes, with crown glass. Door with 8 fielded panels, fluted pilasters with moulded caps, triglyph frieze, dentilled and moulded flat canopy, mounted on a rusticated architrave with projecting false keystone. The front pitch of the roof is exceptionally steep, the remainder of normal tile pitch. Plain parapet. The right crosswing (no. 45, Mason's Butchers) has on the ground floor a C19 double shop window with large canopy of ogee curvature supported on 3 arched wrought iron brackets, with 3 wrought iron hooks to support a hanging bar, missing. First floor, one C19/20 tripartite sash of 4-12-4 lights. The left return of this projecting wing has on the ground floor one early C1$ sash of 8 lights in a shallow segmental arch, and on the first floor a C20 replica without arch. The right return has a C20 glazed door to the shop, within an outer halved door, another halved door, and 2 C20 casements, and on the first floor one early C19 sash of 12 lights. The left side of the rear part of this wing has on the first floor 2 similar sashes. The roof is hipped at the front and of normal tile pitch, of reduced pitch for slates at the rear. The shop of no. 41 (Kelvedon Lady) has 2 boxed transverse beams, a blocked hearth at the left, some painted early Cl? oak panelling, some C20 reproduction panelling, and an early C19 stair. On the first floor the jowled posts, studs and curved tension brace of a former outer wall are exposed, without infill; in the roof is the structure of a C15 crownpost roof at right angles to the main range, with plain crownpost and axial bracing, a former crosswing now absorbed into the main range. The house between the 2 shops has on the ground floor C18 pine fielded panelling and boxed axial beams. RCHM 35.