ANCILLARY BUILDING 10 METRES NORTH EAST OF WOODHOUSE FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: ANCILLARY BUILDING 10 METRES NORTH EAST OF WOODHOUSE FARMHOUSE

District: Braintree (District Authority)

Parish: Kelvedon

KELVEDON TL 82 SW

2/ 134 Ancillary building 10 metres north-east of 18.5.87. Woodhouse Farmhouse

GV II

Ancillary building used as bakehouse, brewhouse and stable. C18, extended in C19. Mainly timber framed, weatherboarded and plastered, with some red brick in Flemish bond, roofed with handmade red plain tiles. 3 bays facing approx. SW, with axial internal stack at right end, and C19 stable/cowhouse extension to rear of left end. One storey. One window aperture, reduced in size, and 3 plain boarded doors to front. The main building is weatherboarded on the lower part, plastered above; the rear extension is weatherboarded. At the right end, to each side of the stack and extending a short distance along the front and rear, the walls are of brickwork. Roof hipped at left end. Shaped sprockets below eaves. At the rear, an area of original external plaster, patterned with inscribed zigzags in panels, is enclosed by the rear extension. Heavy studding, primary straight bracing, unjowled posts, face-halved and bladed scarfs in both wallplates. Much re-used timber, well reconstructed. Cambered tiebeam between the middle and right bays, with bolted knees. Partitioned between the middle and left bays, with a door through. Clasped purlin roof with collars at half-bay intervals. Wide wood-burning hearth with jambs of 0.33 metre brickwork and plain-chamfered mantel beam. To front of it, bread oven, incomplete; a modern brick pier passes through the floor of the oven but does not affect the roof. To rear of it, emplacement for brewing vat, vat missing. C19 privy formed with boards, with entrance to front. Later brick privy to rear, of no architectural or historic interest. The rear stable has a good brick floor. Included for group value.