UNITY COTTAGE

Date of most recent amendment: 06-Sep-1988

District: Braintree (District Authority)

Parish: Coggeshall

TL 8422-8522 COGGESHALL WEST STREET (south side)

9/223 No. 5 (Unity Cottage) 31.10.66 (formerly listed as no. 5, with nos. 1 and 3 in same item)

GV II

Part of house, now house. C14 and C16, altered in C20. Timber framed, plastered, roofed with handmade red plain tiles. One bay and 2 incomplete bays of an originally 3-bay crosswing of a former hall house extending to the left, on the site of what is now nos. 1 and 3 (item 9/222, q.v.). Late C16 external stack to rear left. C16 2-bay wing to rear. 2 storeys. Ground floor, C20 bow window below reconstructed jetty with 2 C20 brackets. First floor, one early C19 sash of 10+10 lights. C20 door in right return. Roof reconstructed to align with that of nos. 1 and 3. In the right return, on the upper floor, are 2 late C16 windows each with one ovolo mullion, 2 diamond saddle bars, and modern glazing. In the left elevation on the upper floor is a C20 imitation similar window. Roof of rear wing hipped. The middle and front bays have longitudinal plain joists of heavy square section, jointed to the binding beam with central tenons. The lower front wall has been reconstructed to form a jetty, without pegged joints, in plan aligning with that of no. 3 but approximately 0.75 metre below it. The joists of the rear bay are transverse, much altered in the left half, probably replacing a stair. Transverse partition between middle and rear bays removed. In right wall, blocked late C16 window with one ovolo mullion, saddle bars missing. Wide wood-burning hearth with jambs 0.33 metre wide, a re-used early C16 mantel beam with cranked top and chamfered soffit, unstopped, and curved internal splays; all re-pointed with cement mortar. The rear wing has chamfered axial beams, plain joists of horizontal section jointed to them with unrefined soffit tenons, and a complete studded partition between the bays. In the front range a steeply cambered tiebeam with 2 arched braces 0.12 metre wide, formerly between 2 bays of similar length, is now near the front; probably the front bay originally extended to the edge of West Street. There is no evidence of a crownpost. The rear tiebeam is similar, retaining one of 2 arched braces; the base of a square crownpost is visible below the ceiling, unpegged. No access to roof, but this appears to be an inserted crownpost of the continuous roof over nos. 1 and 3, built c.1500. The right wallplate of the rear wing is half-lapped to that of the original crosswing; the left wallplate starts to the rear of the stack. RCHM 81.