MELBOURN UNITED REFORMED CHURCH

Statutory Address: MELBOURN UNITED REFORMED CHURCH, ORCHARD ROAD

Ordnance survey map of MELBOURN UNITED REFORMED CHURCH

County: Cambridgeshire

District: South Cambridgeshire (District Authority)

Parish: Melbourn

Details

MELBOURN ORCHARD ROAD TL 3844 (North west side) 24/198 Melbourn United 22.11.67 Reformed Church, (formerly listed as Old Meeting House) (Congregational Chapel) II

Congregational meeting house. c.1716 enlarged at the south end in 1815 and to the rear c.1830. Brick, rendered, with the 1815 front wall of amber brickwork and some stone detail. Hipped slate roof rising to a lantern, replaced by a polygonal cupola with a shallow domed roof covered with copper. Two stage front elevation framed by pilasters with plain capitals and bases. Range of three recessed, sixteen pane hung sashes at first stage. The ground stage has a hung sash also of sixteen panes, flanked by two pairs of six panelled double doors, each with moulded wood surround and pediment. Inside: The later pulpit is flanked by giant engaged Doric columns. There is a gallery to three sides carried on Doric columns of wood, the abacus enriched with carving. The balustrade has raised and fielded panelling and in the south end an C18 Chinese lacquered clock by Thomas Kefford of Royston. Squire stall between the two internal porches. Wall monuments: Mrs. Sarah Nash; members of Woodham family and Rev. William Carver all early C19.

R.C.H.M.: Record Card 1949 V.C.H. Cambs. Vol. VIII p.81 C.F: R.C.H.M.: Record Card G. Porter Chapple: Congregationalism in Melbourn 1694-1894