WEST WRATTING PARK HOUSE

Name: WEST WRATTING PARK HOUSE

WEST WRATTING PARK HOUSE, MILL ROAD

County: Cambridgeshire

District: South Cambridgeshire

Parish: West Wratting

Details

WEST WRATTING TL 6051; TL 6151 MILL ROAD 15/168; 16/168 West Wratting Park House 22.11.67 GV II* Mansion house. c1730, remodelled and extended late C18. Red brick and stone details and dressings. Hipped roof of slate concealed by a blocked parapet with sunk panels. Two pairs of end stacks to main block. Double pile with slightly projecting flanking wings. Centre block of three storeys with dentilled main cornice and plat bands between the storeys. Symmetrical five window range of twelve pane double hung sashes in gauged brick arches. The attic storey windows are of nine panes. Central bay has moulded stone surrounds to the windows. Late C18 porch with stuccoed walls incised in imitation of ashlar and a flat roof recently restored. Tuscan pillars and columns at the corners and a metope frieze. Panelled double doors. South east front has similar fenestration and a central pedimented doorway of wood. Flanking wings. Red brick and stone dressings. Similar parapets. Each wing is of two bays. South west wing of two storeys with two double hung sashes to each storey. A range of service and outbuildings, some altered and including a laundry, adjoins this wing. The north east wing is also of two storeys but the ground floor rises through the two storeys and the first floor windows are false. There is a C19 canted bay window added at the east end. Interior: A number of the rooms retain original details, including late C18 papier mache ceiling and cornice in the drawing room in the north east wing. The hall and dining room have stucco ceiling decoration. There are a number of marble fireplaces and moulded doorcases both at ground and first floor level. The open well staircase is in two flights with a landing and has balusters of column-on-vase type. The walls and ceiling of the stairbay are panelled and two panels are filled with wall paintings. A corridor off the landing has C18 raised and fielded panelling, and at attic level two rooms have early C17 sunk panelling reset. The house was built for Col Sir John Jacob, 3rd Bt.

Burkes and Savills: Guide to Country Houses: East Anglia p 27 R.C.H.M: record card Pevsner: Buildings of England p480 V.C.H.: Cambs Vol 6 p 192

Pevsner, N, The Buildings of England: Cambridgeshire, (1954)
Salzman, L F, The Victoria History of the County of Cambridgeshire and the Isle of Ely, (1978), 192
Kenworthy Browne, J, Reid, P, Sayer, M, Watkin, D, 'Burkes and Savills Guide to Country Houses' in East Anglia, (1981), 27