UPPER HILL FARMHOUSE

Name: UPPER HILL FARMHOUSE

District: South Gloucestershire

Parish: Hill

ST 69 NE HILL UPPER HILL

2/136 Upper Hill Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse. Cl7, altered and extended early C19 as part of extensive remodelling of Fust Estate; later alterations. Brick, rubble and brick plinth, slate roof with some asbestos slates to rear, double Roman tiles to east rear, gable stacks. U-plan with single storey wing to north, symmetrical front. 2½ storeys, 3 windows, all 16-pane sashes with painted splayed head and keystone, central panelled and glass door with flat hood on brackets, blocked cellar window to right; blocked attic windows at all gable ends, south side has 3-light casement with segmental head at ground and 1st floor, north side has similar 3-light casement and door, rear of main block has window with segmental head replacing former through passage door, C20 window under eaves. Interior: north wing former bakehouse and cheese room, dairy to left of main block, stone winder to cellar with chamfered and stopped beams, front rooms remodelled early C19 with encased beams, shutters to windows; 7-bay roof of main block has base crucks, collars, 2 rows of purlins and ridge purlin, same trusses in north and south wings, 3 bays each. Marked on 1659 map of Hill plotted for Edward Fust, then Lord of The Manor.