ROUNCEVAL HOUSE AND BOUNDARY WALLS TO ROAD

Date of most recent amendment: 20-Feb-1991

District: South Gloucestershire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Sodbury

SODBURY ROUNCEVAL STREET (south side) No 64 (Rounceval House) and boundary walls to road

(Formerly listed as No 60, and boundary walls to road)

GV II Mid C18. Coursed rubble (alternating bands of pennant sandstone and limestone); gabled slate roof, M-shaped with Bathstone ridge tiles; ashlar and rubble end stacks. Double-depth plan, with C19 and C20 additions to left-hand side. Front range of two storeys and attic, rear range three storeys. Outer 3 light 2 storey bay window; central Venetian window with keystone on 1st floor, plain stone surrounds. 3 dormers with casements to attic. Stone Tuscan portico with pulvinated frieze and pediment and flanking sash windows; moulded door surround and 6-panelled door. Chamfered quoins; central portion projects slightly and has quoins and pediment. Stone cornice and parapet, pierced as balustrade over bays. Coursed rubble garden walls either side with coped swan-necks to gate openings flanked by piers with stone caps and balls. (Pier to right at right hand side has ball missing). Lead with stone guttering and down-pipes. Rear range: early C19, 3 storeys, 3 bays, central doorway with portico supported on two Tuscan columns; ground floor semi-circular bays with glazing bar sashes, some with original glass; central semi-circular arch window to first floor, with glazing bar sash; other windows to 1st and 2nd floors, sashes set in dressed surrounds with segmental heads and emphasised keys. Two storey hipped addition to right with 6 panelled door with flat stone hood over (removed at time of survey); sash window with segmental head to 1st floor. Further C20 extension to right. Interior: noted as having decorative acanthus-leaf frieze to ground-floor rooms. Marble surround to early C19 fireplace with original frieze firegate. Dowelled oak floor to dining-room. Fine oak C19 staircase with turned balusters: rear lobby. Original panelled doors and frames mostly intact throughout building. Listing NGR: ST7253482197