THE PUMP INCLUDING ADJOINING PUMP

Statutory Address: THE PUMP INCLUDING ADJOINING PUMP, 16, MIDDLE STREET

Ordnance survey map of THE PUMP INCLUDING ADJOINING PUMP

Parish: St. Endellion

National Grid Reference: SW9970180691

Details

SW 98 SE ST ENDELLION MIDDLE STREET, (south side), Port Isaac 9/101 No 16 (The Pump) including 6.6.69 adjoining pump GV II Pair of attached houses converted into one and adjoining pump. Circa mid C19. Rendered and painted stone rubble. Renewed slate roof with hipped ends, extended on left-hand side. Plan altered; probably two 2-room cottages with entrance to left-hand cottage on front elevation and entrance to right-hand cottage on side elevation. 2 storeys regular 2-window front. Ground floor with 2 C19 6-pane sashes flanking entrance to left of centre with partly glazed late C19/C20 door. Adjoining entrance to right, brick porch containing the village water pump which remains almost intact. First floor with two 6-pane sashes in raking roof half-dormers. Interior not inspected. Included for group value.