THE MANOR HOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 03-Jul-1987

Statutory Address: THE MANOR HOUSE

Ordnance survey map of THE MANOR HOUSE

District: Richmondshire (District Authority)

Parish: Appleton East and West

Details

APPLETON EAST AND WEST EAST APPLETON NORTH YORKSHIRE RICHMOND 5339 SE 29 NW 4/1 The Manor House (formerly listed as East Appleton Hall) 4.2.69

- II

Marked on Ordnance Survey map as East Appleton Hall. Manor house. Late C16 or early C17, restored c1890. For the Croft family. Coursed rubble with sandstone ashlar dressings, C20 concrete interlocking tile roof. H-plan, 2 storeys, 1:4:1 bays, the outer bays projecting as narrow wings, with lesser 2-storey range to west. South elevation, main house: plinth. Quoins to right wing and between bays 4 and 5. In fourth bay, board door in quoined, chamfered surround with triangular soffit to lintel and hood-mould. Windows mostly C19 renewals, chamfered mullioned. On ground floor in second and fifth bays, 2-light window with hood-mould ; 2-light window in third bay. First floor: in second, fourth and fifth bays, 3-light mullion windows. In second bay, blocked surround of original 2-light window. Left wing: 2-light window with hood-mould on ground floor, single-light in gable. Right wing: similar, with ground-floor window at rather higher level, and with single- light windows in left return, probably indicating the site of the staircase. Shaped kneelers, ashlar copings to gables of wings. Corniced ashlar stacks in second bay and at end right, the latter repaired in brick. Range to left: sash window with glazing bars and glazed door on ground floor; tripartite sash window on first floor. Brick stack to left end. Rear elevation: corbelled first-floor external stack on north-east wing. Right return: large external stack; ground-floor 2-light window with hood-mould; first-floor single-light window. North-east wing: board door in quoined chamfered surround with triangular soffit to lintel; 3-light window with hood-mould on ground floor; 3-light window on first floor. Interior: in ground-floor sitting room in right wing, large fireplace with asymmetrical chamfered segmental arch. Richard Braithwaite, court poet to James I and author of "Drunken Barnaby's" Itinerary, died here in 1673 and was buried in Catterick Church (qv).