LANGCLIFFE MANOR HOUSE AND COTTAGE

Name: LANGCLIFFE MANOR HOUSE AND COTTAGE

District: Craven

Parish: Langcliffe

National Park: YORKSHIRE DALES

Date of most recent amendment: 13-Sep-1988

Details

LANGCLIFFE SD 86 NW 2/4 Langcliffe Manor House and Cottage (formerly 20.2.58 listed as Manor Farmhouse.) GV II Formerly farmhouse to Langcliffe Hall, now house and cottage. Dated 1678 with C18 and C19 additions. Slobbered squared and coursed rubble, stone dressings, stone slate roof. 2 storey rear to street is 3 bays; mid C19 double fronted entrance to house; right-hand entrance to cottage has plain surrounds and 3-light double chamfered mullioned window on ground floor to right and similar but 2-light window on upper floor. West entrance front: 2 storeys, 3 bays with scattered fenetration. Entrance to right of centre has moulded surround and decorated dated doorhead with initials C LI; C20 door. Dripstone over entrance rises and continues over former 5-light double chamfered window with cavetto mullions to left on ground floor, right-hand light now blocked. Left of this is a small single-light fire window with plain surround and a similar but chamfered window directly above on the upper floor; remaining upper floor windows from the left are: single light with chamfered segmental head and surround and two 3-light double-chamfered windows with cavetto mullions, the extreme right-hand window being interrupted at sill level by the roof ridge of a late C19 single-storey projecting wing. All windows have C20 casements or fixed lights. Left-hand and right-hand gable end ridge stacks and stack to left of centre on line with fire window. Left-hand bay has 2 storey projecting wing of late Cl7/early C18 date with 3-light chamfered window with cavetto mullions on square stools on both floors; C20 casements and fixed lights. Gable end of this wing is pebble-dashed and has small round projecting ridge stack cantilevered at upper floor level, formerly on 2 corbels but right-hand corbel is now missing; stack blocked at ridge. Interior: large segmental-arched fireplace with 19 voussoirs and a round-headed recess on either side. Ground floor spine beams are decorated with painted tendril pattern. King block roof with blocks embellished with carved detail. Source: B Harrison and B Hutton, Vernacular Houses in North Yorkshire and Cleveland (1984.)

Harrison, B, Hutton, B, Vernacular Houses in North Yorkshire and Cleveland, (1984)

National Grid Reference: SD8216565064