20, LUMB LANE, 1-19, HALLFIELD ROAD

Statutory Address: 1-19, HALLFIELD ROAD

Ordnance survey map of 20, LUMB LANE, 1-19, HALLFIELD ROAD

District: Bradford (Metropolitan Authority)

1. 5111 HALLFIELD ROAD BD1 (north side)

II GV

2. Includes No 20 Lumb Lane. Circa 186O residential terrace part of same development as Nos 2 to 28 (even) and Peel Square or Lumb Lane. Sandstone "brick" elevations with ashlar dressings and Italianate detailing. Two-storeys with 2 pairs rising to 3-storeys. Sill-bands swept to slight changes in level with slope. Console bracketed eaves cornices with large coupled terminal consoles to each front. The 3-storey elevations have squat panelled quoin pilasters to top floor and crowning cornice with large dentils. Revealed sashes to upper floors, paired to centre of second floors with consoles to sills and 2 light square mullioned ground floor windows. Archivolt arched windows above paired or single doorways. These have engaged columns with enriched floral capitals bearing archivolt arches, scrollwork to console keys and moulded cornices. No 20 Lumb Lane is dated 1862 and is treated as a 2-storey villa belanoing No. 18 Lumb Lane and with similar design features to the terraces. Ashlar quoin pilastered 3 bay front with console bracket eaves cornice, hipped slate roof. Sill band and impost string linking acanthus leaf capitals of pilasters flanking first floor windows. These have voussoired vermiculated arches. Canted bays on ground floor with archivolt arched lights and carved spandrels. Corinthian column porch with cornice and blocking course. Included for group value.