53 AND 55, GILSTEAD LANE

Statutory Address: 53 AND 55, GILSTEAD LANE

Ordnance survey map of 53 AND 55, GILSTEAD LANE

District: Bradford (Metropolitan Authority)

SE13NW BINGLEY GILSTEAD LANE SE390120 (west side)

II

House, now in 2 occupations. Mid-late C17. Large dressed stone, stone slate roof. 2 storeys. 3-cell, lobby-entry plan with single- storey outshut or aisle to rear. Four 1st-floor windows. All are double-chamfered mullioned windows. Those to 1st floor have almost square reveals. Most mullions missing, those that survive have cavetto moulding. 3-light window with same above; altered to 2 lights; 5-light with 3-light (now 2-light) above; doorway with composite jambs with chamfered surround, 3-light window above; inserted doorway in former 2-light window; basket-arched doorway with broad chamfered surround. Above, to left, is projecting rainwater-spout; to right, former taking-in-door with chamfered surround. Coped gable to right, with kneelers. 3 ridge stacks. Rear has 5 small 2-light windows and doorway with chamfered surround.

Interior: housebody has carved stone heck-post with with engaged column and ogee stops; spine beams have broad chamfered ogee stops. Timbered arcade to aisle with straight braces from posts on pads tones to arcade- plate. Chambers have oak raised-and-fielded panelled doors and window seats. Set in outshut is cellar and spiral stone staircase to left of fireplace (now blocked off).