SOUTHBROOK

Statutory Address: SOUTHBROOK, 26, CHURCH STREET

County: Dorset

District: Weymouth and Portland (District Authority)

National Grid Reference: SY 66611 84517

WEYMOUTH

SY6684 CHURCH STREET, Upwey 873-1/6/565 (East side) 12/12/53 No.26 Southbrook (Formerly Listed as: CHURCH STREET, Upwey (East side) No.26 South Brook)

GV II

Country house in own grounds. Early C19. Portland stone ashlar and squared coursed stonework, some brick dressings, slate roof. PLAN: symmetrical central staircase front range, set gable to the street, has a deep parallel range wing, rear right, and a gabled low extension to the right. EXTERIOR: S front, facing the garden, is in 2 storeys, 3 windows, all sashes in stone plat band architraves with small keystones, but triple keystone at ground floor; 16-pane at first floor, and 5:15:5-pane tripartite, down to floor level, ground floor. A central 6-panel door under decorative fanlight in a square surround, and in panelled reveals, has a slender Doric portico to a flat entablature with thin architrave and fluted frieze. Hipped roof has lofty brick stacks at either end. To the right is a one-storey gabled extension with plain walling. The gable to the street and return at the back is rendered, and contains a large 16-pane sash staircase window tight against the rear wing, probably added after the main range. This range is in coursed stone, in 2 hipped ranges with central valley gutter, in 2 storeys with 3 windows; large 16-pane sashes in brick surrounds but with stone key. Far right is a projecting porch with a 6-panel, part-glazed door in an architrave with keystone in a tumbled brick flat arch. The outer gable end has one large 12-pane sash to a wood lintel, and a flush pierced stone ventilating panel, approx 0.6m square, left. The rear of this range is in 3 storeys, with small 12-pane sashes at the eaves and 12-pane at first floor, all to brick surrounds with keystones. There are 2 large brick stacks at the left-hand end of the ridges. INTERIOR: ground floor only inspected; much early decoration and fitting is retained in good condition. The stair has stick

balusters, open-string with scrolled treads, and mahogany swept handrail, all returned to the landing over. The windows have original shutters; the room to the left has 2 elliptical-headed recesses, and that to the right a white painted fire surround with urn embellishments, and a ceiling frieze with Greek vase enrichments.