ROUND HOUSE INCLUDING RAILINGS

Statutory Address: ROUND HOUSE INCLUDING RAILINGS, 1 AND 2, BRUNSWICK TERRACE

County: Dorset

District: Weymouth and Portland (District Authority)

National Grid Reference: SY 68186 79868

WEYMOUTH

SY6879NW BRUNSWICK TERRACE 873-1/18/34 (West side) 12/12/53 Nos.1 AND 2 Round House, including railings (Formerly Listed as: BRUNSWICK TERRACE Nos.1-20 (Consecutive))

GV II

House at end of terrace. 1823. By Morris Clarke and George Cox (RCHME). Rendered, slate roof. PLAN: formerly 2 houses, returns at the S end of the range, to face Victoria Terrace, Esplanade (qv). EXTERIOR: 3 storeys, attic and basement, it has 4 flat-roofed 4-pane sash dormers to the curved mansard roof above canted plain sash oriels alternating with blind lights; the oriels are flat roofed, with cornice bands at each level, in 2:3:1:3:2 storeys. The 2-storey units, at either end of the facade, are above a glazed door in deep reveals and on 4 stone steps (to the W), and an original panelled, part-glazed door on 8 steps (to the E). The 1-storey bay faces down the Esplanade, under a blind light, and above 2 blocked arched doorways on a ramp forming a roof to basement doorways below, and the 3-storey oriels are above 2-light casements, and steps to the basement area. Plat band at each floor, slight moulded cornice, blocking and parapet coping, and 2 large square brick stacks, each with 8 clay pots. INTERIOR: not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: the area to the 1-storey bay is enclosed by original spearhead railings, with gates to steps. This house, which forms the southern termination to Brunswick Terrace, holds an important position facing down the Esplanade, and corresponds with the rather more grand Statue House (qv) at the S end of the sea front. (RCHME: Dorset: South-East: London: 1970-: 357; Buildings of England: Newman J & Pevsner N: Dorset: London: 1972-: 454).